Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

crontab problem

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Help!

I am getting an error on my raq4 when trying to edit crontab in root


no crobtab for root - using an empty one
crontab: no changes made to crontab

Any help out there!

~doug
0
Comment
Question by:douger1961
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 750 total points
ID: 11888365
What editor are you useing, vi, emacs? How are you exiting the editor after inserting the crontab entry? And at exit is the cursor on the line following the last crontab line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:douger1961
ID: 11888404
vi, esc > :  > wq, yes

~doug
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 750 total points
ID: 11889855
I presume that you are using the command:

crontab -e

as root in order to edit the crontab?...rather than trying to do it directly using vi?
0
 

Author Comment

by:douger1961
ID: 11892405
yes, but I fixed it. Thanks.
0