Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Notes/Domino from Linux (IBM) to 2000

Posted on 2004-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have 5 Notes 2000 boxes and 2 x Linux, I want to move the 2 x Linux onto 2000 boxes - any suggestions as my Linux knowledge doesn't exist.
0
Comment
Question by:gurneyn
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11889470
- Copy the /local/notesdata directory to the windows machine (to c:/lotus/domino/data).  I generally use WinSCP to do this (you'll need ssh on the linux box, but normally, it always runs as a daemon ).  
- Move the notes.ini file from c:/lotus/domino/data to c:/lotus/domino
- edit the notes.ini file (change program( /opt/lotus/.. to c:/lotus/domino  ) and data (/local/notesdata to c:/lotus/domino/data) to match the new situation)
- install the Domino Server software, using the directories you created to copy the information to in the first place

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11890124
Usually, Linux servers show more reliability, virus-resilience and performance than Win2000 systems. It may be worthwhile to take a crash-course on Linux and keep both systems. But I can understand that you want to move them :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11890377
Yeah, usually, people will do it the other way around (Win -> Linux) :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gurneyn
ID: 11922346
I guess I have to give the server the same name and IP address due to the replication etc.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11924797
We have many suggestions, but what are your plans now? What you're asking is too open, you must have some ideas how you would go about it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13005646
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: Bozzie4 {http:#11889470}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0