Solved

Keeing a JFrame opened from a JApplet open after the JApplet is closed.

Posted on 2004-08-24
10
287 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Is this possible to do?  To keep a JFrame spawned from a JApplet open after the Japplet is closed?

Thanks experts.

0
Comment
Question by:kesea
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11887661
try making the frame referenced by a static variable.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11887664
No
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11887668
though you cannot guarantee it will stay around forever.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11887764
how exactly is the applet getting closed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kesea
ID: 11888308
It is getting closed by leaving the page that it is on, and going to another page.  Can I make it so that the Browser owns the Frame instead of the applet? (I want it to close if the Browser get's closed.)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11888342
you can put an applet on the page that it is going to, and have that applet (re)display your frame.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kesea
ID: 11888397
Wouldn't I lose all my information though?  Is it possible to have a static applet for the browser?  So I just create it once and then it is open until they close their browser?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11888432
> Wouldn't I lose all my information though?

you would need to save it somehow. What does the frame contain?

>  Is it possible to have a static applet for the browser?  
> So I just create it once and then it is open until they close their browser?

no
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 500 total points
ID: 11889129
One way could be to keep everything on a Main frame instead of the applet and somehow keep the applet invisible on main HTML page. and spawn every frame from your main frame.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11904568
kesea - have you got that suggestion working btw?
0