Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VPN using linux or Win2003

Posted on 2004-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello experts!
I need to configure a VPN, in one side is a router CISCO and in the other side I need a Server, one option is with Win2003. I need to know if there is a way to do this with linux .... and how I could do this.
Thanks.!
0
Comment
Question by:JuanPabloPonce
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BrianKronberg
ID: 11888598
You need to elaborate a little more.

Where is the Cisco router; work or home?  Does it have a firewall software license?  Are you running 3DES?

Where is the server?  Behind the Cisco or at home?

Are you looking for a gateway product to connect to the Cisco (to allow multiple home clients and bidirectional communication)?  Or do you just need a software client for one home machine to connect the Cisco at work?  (This is easy, the Cisco VPN client comes for Windows/Mac/Linux).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 11889040
Of course it's possible with linux (I would be uncertain as to whether win2003 could do it).

Since you want to avoid VPN tunnels behind your firewall into your internal network, and since all windows machines shoud be behind firewalls, the logical choice is linux.

Sorry if you found that evangelic - I think it's quite truthful.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuanPabloPonce
ID: 11932304
Ok, the router is at the office, behind a firewall, I need something like a router to router VPN, configuring a server at the other side like a router.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianKronberg earned 240 total points
ID: 11937142
Yes.  Here is a really easy way: http://www.mandrakesoft.com/products/mnf

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The--Captain
The--Captain earned 240 total points
ID: 11960447
As previously mentioned, you want to avoid having VPN tunnels *behind* firewalls (they tend to decentralize security policies and lead to widely inconsistent [read: easily compromised] security policies).  What kind of firewall is already in place?  Does it support VPNs (if not, you probably want to reconsider your choice of firewall)?

On the other end (the one you want to set up to connect to the existing end), you want a *firewall*, not a server.  A server runs services (ie http, pop, imap, dns, etc).  These services may or may not contain security bugs, so you probably don't want them running on your firewall.  A firewall is designed to protect your servers and LAN clients from each other (if you have a DMZ), and from attackers from the internet.  To that end, it should run no services other than those needed to enable it to do it's job (route some packets, translate others, discard others, IDS, etc).

The mandrake product is likely a decent value (you get the cost benefit of using open-source software), although not every firewall based on linux is decent - I've seen some real stinkers.

Cheers,
-Jon

0