Solved

Need to know how to build a support forum (like Experts Exchange but much smaller)

Posted on 2004-08-24
11
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My company wants to create a small support forum on our website for our clients.  I need to know the best way to do this or if there are any good/favorite programs that would help accomplish this.  All our clients would remain anonymous to each other and would be able to start topics for our developers to look into.  Also, what kind of hardware/software is required?  We don't have a large client base, it shouldn't need many resources, hardware, etc. but it will need to perform on Microsoft platforms, we are entirely unfamiliar with Unix.

This may or may not be a difficult question, punctual answers are greatly appreciated

Thanks

Some bonuses would be:

Having the abiltity to control access to certain areas based on Active Directory credentials
Having the moderators be informed by email when new topics arrive
0
Comment
Question by:Popeyediceclay
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:coolestdesignz
ID: 11888711
The best way to do this, in my opinion, would be to use ASP and some database to create this.  Another option is to look into many of the different PERL forums out there.  Either one of these requires the IIS server and the PERL one requires the PERL libs.

An option also worth consideration is to install Red Hat Linux 9 (it's insanely easy).  It comes with a SMTP server, Apache, MySQL, and PHP preinstalled and ready to go.  Plus, with its windows-like interface, the learning curve would e minimal. *It also has a firewall (a good firewall).
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 125 total points
ID: 11888820
I get the impression that you already have a website.  Am I right?

Before you get into programming, etc., I would suggest you take a look at phpBB (www.phpbb.com - full list of features and a demo there, if you want to see it in action, go to www.phpbb.com/phpBB/ - that is their phpBB commuity forum using, suitably, phpBB).  As the website says, "phpBB is a high powered, fully scalable, and highly customizable Open Source bulletin board package. phpBB has a user-friendly interface, simple and straightforward administration panel, and helpful FAQ."  It's free, easy to install, set up and use, and you can make it as large or as small as you want.  I use it on three different sites and it saves me a lot of time and effort.

It uses PHP (very easy to set up on an IIS server) and one of your choice of the following databases: MySQL, PostgreSQL, Microsoft SQL Server, Microsoft Access.  The only shortcoming I can think of in terms of what you're looking for is that I don't think you can integrate it with Active Directory.  It has its own built-in membership signup & administration, so the usernames could certainly be anonymous.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 11889787
Popeyediceclay -

Quite a few of our clients have had similar requirements and the solution of choice, after every product review in the last theee years, has been ASPPlayground.NET SQL Forum Software http://www.aspplayground.net/

We like it because it is rock solid, easy to set up, modify and integrate.  Clients like it because it is a professional looking product and not expensive.

Here are some sample users for you:

http://www.frontpagewebmaster.com/

http://www.ovusoft.com/forum/

http://www.were-here.com/forum/

http://www.frontpagetalk.com/forums/

http://forums.devbuzz.com/

- duz
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 11893900
Looks like I asked the right people!  I'm going to look into these in depth and maybe I'll have a few questions when I'm learned a little about them.  Thanks

BTW, yes I already have a site running on IIS 5 and also has some PHP pages.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11904341
A FREE solution might be http://www.proboards.com/

David
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11904778
For clarification: www.phpBB.com is also free.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 11905118
I like phpBB alot, seems to be very customizable.  It's exactly what I wanted.

humeniuk - Have you made it work with MSSQL 2000?  I tried a few things in my PHP.ini, I keep getting this:

Warning: odbc_connect() [function.odbc-connect]: SQL error: [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default driver specified, SQL state IM002 in SQLConnect in D:\phpBB2\db\mssql-odbc.php on line 54

Warning: odbc_error(): supplied argument is not a valid ODBC-Link resource in D:\phpBB2\db\mssql-odbc.php on line 377

Warning: odbc_errormsg(): supplied argument is not a valid ODBC-Link resource in D:\phpBB2\db\mssql-odbc.php on line 378
phpBB : Critical Error

Could not connect to the database


or when I try it without the ODBC:


"The PHP configuration on your server doesn't support the database type that you chose"
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:orbitalgroup
orbitalgroup earned 125 total points
ID: 12032333
If you go to a PHP solution I don't recommend PHPbb. My choice would definitely by InvisionBoard 2 ( http://www.invisionboard.com ) which I beleive outclasses IBB greatly these days, the version 2 is in Release Candidate 4, rock solid and works well. vBulletin ( http://www.vbulletin.com ) is a paid forum with an excellent reputation which has a number of add-ons which might help you in your aims, it's very professional and a site which has implemented it exceedingly well is Sitepoint ( http://www.sitepoint.com ). A similiar ASP.NET solution which is also one of the few to support RSS is called InstantForum.NET ( http://www.instantasp.co.uk ). An example of it's implementation is at Topstyle / Feeddemon's support forums at http://www.bradsoft.com/forums/ - perhaps RSS feeds could be parsed using ASP.NET and placed into an alternate interface for your clients to view the responses, like a control panel of some sort?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:orbitalgroup
ID: 12032345
As for your last Comment, I have used PHP on windows also - you will need to install the MSSQL Windows Extension for PHP to work properly with MS SQL.

Quote: "The MSSQL extension is enabled by adding extension=php_mssql.dll to php.ini." (http://php.planetmirror.com/manual/en/ref.mssql.php - also see: http://www.php.net/function.mssql-connect)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12032654
Sorry, Popeye, didn't see your followup question until today.

I haven't used MS SQL with PHP, though it can be done with a little tweaking like orbital said.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 12034497
Thanks guys!  I need to check out Orbital's recommendations possibly for a more professional look but I definitley have what I was looking for.
0