Solved

Installing modules from cpan.org for my ActiveState WinXP?

Posted on 2004-08-24
8
350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have ActiveState ActivePerl 5.8 and the modules search & instal tool provided doesn't find all the modules available on http://search.cpan.org

How can I manually instal the modules I find on http://search.cpan.org onto my WinXP ActiveState ActivePerl 5.8 PERL?
Any tools? tricks?

Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:InGearX
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
davorg earned 29 total points
Comment Utility
By default, the ActiveState ppm repository only looks at ActiveState's own repository for module installations. There are other people running repositories which (in some cases) contain more modules than ActiveState's one does. It's worth Googling to see if some of the other repositories contain the modules you need.

Another option would be to email ActiveState and ask them about the status of the modules that you need. I believe that they build their repository automatically from CPAN and that some modules break their automatic process. If you prod them they may be happy to investigate the problems and make your required module available.

A final option would be to download the module distribution from CPAN and install it yourself. For all modules you'll need a "make" program. I understand that Microsoft's "nmake" program is the best one to use and that it's available for free download from MS's web site. Of course, if the module that you are installing has a compiled C component then you'll need a copy of the same C compiler that your Perl was build with. I think that for ActivePerl, that is Visual C++ - but you can probably poke around in the output from "perl -V" to confirm that.

There are more details on all this stuff in the "perlmodinstall" manual page which you can read by typing "perldoc perlmodinstall" on your command line - or by visiting http://perldoc.com/perl5.8.4/pod/perlmodinstall.html

Dave...
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 29 total points
Comment Utility
--- Installing on Perl 5.6.x ---

1) Run "ppm" (v3)
2) Add "soulcage" to your list of repositories:

    rep add soulcage http://www.soulcage.net/ppds/
   
3) type "install Net-SSH-W32Perl" (no quotes)

   
* If you still use ppm v2, just type at the command prompt:
    ppm install --location=http://www.soulcage.net/ppds/ Net-SSH-W32Perl


--- Installing on Perl 5.8.x ---


1) Run "ppm"
2) Add "soulcage" to your list of repositories:

    rep add soulcage http://www.soulcage.net/ppds.58/
   
3) type "install Net-SSH-W32Perl" (no quotes)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sstouk
Comment Utility
For modules, available from ActiveState:
######################################
Sometimes we need to install the modules from a CD where the Perl Server is behind the firewall and without any connection to the internet.
Generally you would want to download the module from here beforehand:
http://ppm.activestate.com/PPMPackages/zips/8xx-builds-only/Windows/

unzip into a specific folder, then use PPM command to install it from that location.

If you unzipped the modules into c:\temp

then run "ppm"
execute command
"set repository local c:\temp"
 
and install the module you unzipped by executing

"install MODULENAME.ppm"

If in doubt of a command, execute
"help" when in ppm.
########################################################

For the rest of the modules, available on CPAN:

Sometimes a module is just a simple text file with the name:
Module.pm
Just get the source from the CPAN page for that module and save it from the web page into the text file named by the name of the module into the
c:\Perl\site\lib\
Folder of where your Perl is installed.
If the module is a subclass like
HTML::Element
then find its source, save to a text file, named Element.pm and put it into the folder:
c:\Perl\site\lib\HTML\
If it is for example
HTML::Element::Traverse
Then save the source into the file name Traverse.pm and put it into
c:\Perl\site\lib\HTML\Element\
folder.

Sometimes there are dependancies. One module requires another one, so make sure that all required modules are there.
Sometimes there is just no module developed for Windows platform.
it is on CPAN, but it is for any Linux or UNIX platform, but either was not tested ordoes not work with Windows.
So it can be a pain...

The easiest is the ActiveState.

You can also try Perl Dev Kit from ActiveState. It has a very nice Virtual package manager which is visual (Web Based) and you can add multiple module sources easily and without any command lines.



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:InGearX
Comment Utility
thank you all... I'm soon to get to this - look over the answers and do accept(s) ;-)
More answers are welcome - maybe I'll increase the points and split them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:InGearX
Comment Utility
What about the installing CPAN.pm module to do the searches/installs?

C:/Perl/lib/CPAN/Config.pm initialized.

CPAN is the world-wide archive of perl resources. It consists of about
100 sites that all replicate the same contents all around the globe.
Many countries have at least one CPAN site already. The resources
found on CPAN are easily accessible with the CPAN.pm module. If you
want to use CPAN.pm, you have to configure it properly.

Now that I instaled it? I'm not sure on how to do searches and installs LOL any idea?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
If you are using ActiveState Perl, you are better off using the PPM (Perl Package Manager) interface that comes with it.  ActiveState package up most of the popular CPAN modules and for other ones (like the one you were after), other people often package them up.

Follow the instructions I previously gave, and you should be able to install Net::SSH
0