[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keeping an applet open while browsing different pages.

Posted on 2004-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can I do this?  I want an applet to load once, and then have a user be able to surf to different locations on my web page.  I don't want to put this applet on each page.  Would I us Frames to do this?  Is there an easier way?  Thanks experts.

kes
0
Comment
Question by:kesea
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11888392
Hi

Yes, you would use either frames or iframes. Do you need help with that?

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cristy56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11888413
Example code for u using frameset :

<FRAMESET COLS="50%, 50%">

<FRAMESET ROWS="50%,50%">
                       <FRAME SRC="cell.html" SCROLLING="yes">
                       <FRAME SRC="cell.html" NORESIZE>
</FRAMESET>

<FRAMESET ROWS="33%,33%33%">
                       <FRAMESRC="cell.html">
                       <FRAMESRC="cell.html">
                       <FRAMESRC="cell.html">
</FRAMESET>

</FRAMESET>


----------------------------
Cristy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cristy56
ID: 11888418
And example for using iframe

<html>
<head>
<title>Floating frames example</title>
</head>
<body>
<h1>This is a floating frame example</h1>
<hr>
<iframe SRC="http://www.foo.com/frame1.html" NAME="float1" WIDTH="100" HEIGHT="100" ALIGN="right" NORESIZE>
You will not see this text if your browser supports IFRAME. If you CAN see this, you are in a bad way.
</iframe>
<hr>
</body>
</html>

But I guess  in your case, using frameset is more appropriate.

Regards,
Cristy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:masirof
ID: 11890307
Please note that Netscape doesnt support iframes.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 11891988
>>> Please note that Netscape doesnt support iframes.

Excuse me!?????!

The ancient relics like Netscrap 4 and a lot of other early browsers did not support iframe.  Netscrap 6 has supported iframe since version 6.0 beta 1 in Apr 2000 ... first full release was Nov 2000; though it was very buggy until the 6.1 release of Aug 2001.

As for the questin itself.  Iframe is a better alternative than frame, because it gives you mor flexibility.  However there is also an option of putting it in a seperate window.  Whether or not that is appropriated depends on what the applet is doing and whethter it needs resources from the main page.

A seperate windo gives you more positioning options, but it you auto-launch it, it could be blocked by popup blockers.

Cd&
0