?
Solved

how to change the refresh interval of the browser list

Posted on 2004-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm using W2k. Does anyone know the registry key that determines the FREQUENCY of when the browser list is updated. Yes I know playing with this can cause enourmous problems. But I'm studying for an exam and need/want to see my changes more quickly. I've looked in ms kb. I've searched here. Nothing seems to address the question specifically.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott YeahRight
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 2000 total points
ID: 11889198
The reason why there is no registry key is because you are talking about windows rpc communications for netbios that are built into the os and part of the basic network stack. Windows machines negotiating a master and 2 backups based on a criteria list and elect the master. My point is, where is it? Everywhere.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11894565
I believe the term is lmannounce... for Lan Manager Announce, I would look in Local Machine, System, Current Control Set... or just search the registry for lmannounce.

If my memory serves me.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 11898632
In all 3 of my control sets that key, lmannounce, as a value of 0x00000000.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11898712
Hmmm... if that is the case then it is a on/off setting. That means lmannounce, is the key that tells the lanmanager service to announce itself to the domain/browse lists. Basically it turns on or off the updating of browse lists... so ... I don't know the answer to your question.

Housenet... this is NetBIOS, which uses SMB... RPC isn't used here, but I a beginning to think that it is a default setting as to how often a machine announces itself. That means if there is a setting it probaly doesn't exst until it is added, in order to change the timing.

J
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 11898873
jdeclue Im not sure what your point is, but my point is still the same...There is no registry setting that can turn off. Is that okay with you jdeclue Sir?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11901492
yeah, its ok... I know there is a setting, I just can't find it! ughh,;)

J
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 11963985
Treasur2 I dont think I would agree that what I've given you is worth a 500point A.. but I'll take it, thank you.

jdeclue, na-na-nana-na
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11964713
Yeah, Yeah,,, your the MAN Housenet, bowing down now, I'll get you the next time ;)

J
0