Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HELP with HDTV resources.

Posted on 2004-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Does anybody any online resources on HDTV(technical), all i can find consumer level information.
0
Comment
Question by:Celiowin
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11888692
I'm not sure if this is consumer or not...

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wparrott
ID: 11889089
This site may have what you are looking for:

http://www.highdefforum.com/

What, specifically, are you looking for?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Magistus
ID: 11889625
Here is some introductory technical info from a "real" proffessor:
http://www.ee.washington.edu/conselec/CE/kuhn/hdtv/95x5.htm

Here is another link, though consumer-oriented, but helpfull in case of research prior buying any HDTV:
http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/hdtv.htm

Enjoy.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 11891558
There are people involved in writing drivers for HDTV tuners for PCs in the computer section of www.avsforum.com.
0