Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert asp to coldfusion

Posted on 2004-08-24
23
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
is there any tool that will take a asp doc and turn it into a cfm doc and also a cfc doc
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11888778
Hi,
NO.
Sorry for negative answer but there is no tool for this purpose.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 11889410
agree with Pinal ....
thou something similar for u to look at :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20996928.html
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 2000 total points
ID: 11894424
Supposedly there is, but they are not not very good and hard to find (the websites that have them keep going down)

The best thing to do anyway is to re-code since the languages are so different in how to logically approach solutions.

There are different ways in ASP that are more efficient than doing the same thing in COld Fusion and vice versa...
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 11894672
WHAT IS url of the site that keeps going down? thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11894698
hi finnstone,
No probs with points but was just wondering, what was not clear in Anandkp and my answer.
I thought, I gave clear answer almost first.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11897759
Well I can see why no points went to Pinal since he said the answer was NO and actually there are tools out there - they just keep coming and going and are not very good.

Anadkp's answer should have had the points split since that thread addresses this exact topic ans has links to where tools used to be and also discusses other options.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11897777
Thank you mrichmon for your explaination. I always respect you so much. You have always corrected me.
If this is the case, I will be happy to know the names of the tools, which have come and go.
Thank you again for your notes.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11897806
Please see one example in the link posted by anadkp.

There are other found by a google search.

I personally don't use any because as I mentioned they do not work very well and you will have better and more efficient code if you do it by hand.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11897809
hello mrichmon,
I am also curious to know about
" WHAT IS url of the site that keeps going down? thanks."
if you can tell about that more, thank you,
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11897836
hi mrichmon,
thank you again, I am asking this question as I just want to learn the things, which I do not know.
Also, I again think my answer is totally valid in the context the question is asked. There are no tools, which can also convert them to CFC as well as CFM.
I am asking this just to know the more, please do not take it otherwise.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11897945
From TacoBell's comment in the other thread that anandkp mentioned :
http://forums.aspfree.com/archive/t-10376

If you take the time to do a google search with "asp conversion tool cold fusion" you will see over 18,900 resulsts.

It is not worth my time to look any further than that since I don't use them as all that I tried I did not like.  If you would like to learn more then you can look into them.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11897989
thank you mrichmon,
All the info you provided is useful for sure. Many thanks for that.
I thought, as you had time to say my answer is not correct, I guessed that you might have time to explain also why!
Well, I apologize if I have wasted your time in any sense. I will definetly look into that area. I

I will still say that there is not a single tool which can convert ASP into " cfm doc and also a cfc doc".

I sincerly aplogize if I have said something which is not apropriate. I just care that if I am wrong, I will learn more. If I am correct, that increase my confidence towards the subject area.
Many thanks,
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 11899642
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20996928.html

I thought this link wld have answered everything ... ne-ways ...I guess finnstone didnt have a good look at it ...
if not yet - pls do so ... it shld help :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11899675
hello Anandkp,
I do agree with you. 100%
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11937315
I disagree.

As I said there are many tools available.

Here is one :

http://www.cfm2asp.com/index.asp

This one even has a free downloadable trial.

There is another in the link to the question that anadkp posted.

There are many more by searching Google as I stated above.

So PinalDave's answer of "there is no tool for this purpose" is just plain WRONG.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11937324
Whoops - that one does the reverse conversion.  But my links from above to the correct conversion.

Obviously there are tools to do conversions in both directions.....

Whether or not you use them is a totally different question....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11937343
hello mrichmon,
As usual. first of all let me thank you for all the information you are providing. They are good ones.
Second, I will request you to read the question again...
"cfm doc and also a cfc doc".... i think and am sure there is no tool which does "and also CFC" conversion.

I have also requested you to post them, if there are any available but you did not had time to do that before. If it is worth your time now, would you please post them. I am very much interested. As you have said on the top, I have done googling also but could not find any.

Please do not waste time if you think it is not worth. I do not want to do anything which makes you not happy as I have lots of respect for you.

Again, I disagree with you. Accept my polite apology.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11937349
Personally I do not care if you give points to Pinaldave - I just don't want people to think that there are no solutions out there when there are.  As mentioned, they come and go, but they do exist.  You just have to search for them.

But if you feel that the answer of "there is no such tool" should exist, then by all means change the points... as I said, points make no difference to me.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11937391
neither to me. I never have been in argument with anybody.
I think, when there is no solution which is stable, one should not spend their time in that direction and that will be right and practicle answer.
Regarding points, I do not care also.
I know that you are clean up volunteer for ColdFusion and have done always justice in the matter. I have always agreed with you, whatever you made decision. I might have opinion at that time but you have always done what is correct. I never brought any matter in community before, as I let the points go.
I will again say, forget the points they are just motivation for participation. The imp thing is being correct and being practicle.
As both of us know that we are not going to use that tool, only thing which matters is what is correct and truth and helpful for future members who will search the database.
Who ever is correct, both of us have faith towards community, that is most important.
With my regards and respect,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11937454
The most important thing is that when the answer was accepted that time there was not enough information in this direction.
Atleast after all discussion atleast in future , when anybody searches the database, they will get enough information to make decision.
Regards,
---Pinal
0