Solved

rotating textbox

Posted on 2004-08-24
27
413 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hello,
i have a dynamic text box and for some reason when i rotate it it wont show the text inside it anymore.
help please.
0
Comment
Question by:mad_man77450
  • 12
  • 8
  • 7
27 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11889908
It works for me! Have you embedded the fonts? - click Character at the bottom of the properties panel, and select the characters you need.

However, this doesn't explain if the text appears okay when it isn't rotated!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11890082
give the dynamic textbox an instance name like myTextBox

then add the following code

myTextBox.text = "this is a rotating text box!!"

so when you rotate the textbox in the timeline, the text inside the dynamic textbox should be still visible...

i dont see why it hasnt works. i tried it and it worked for me?

whay verison/components of flash are your using??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11890283
there is the example i tested!

http://www.myflashmxsolutions.4t.com/rotatingtextbox.zip


it works fine... just what you want...

cheers sean
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11890305
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11890474
im sorry but these links dont seem to be working so here is a step by step solution:

create a layer called components

select your text tool and create a dynamic textbox

give it an instance name of myTextBox

select characters in the properties and select specify ranges and choose lowercase [a-z] or what ever you wish to use

create another layer called actionscript and at frame 1
add the following code:

_root.myTextBox.text = "this is a rotating textbox";

the select frame 60 and press F6 to insert a keyframe.

do this for the actionscript layer too.

on frame 60 of actionscript layer add

stop();
_root.myTextBox.text = "this is a rotating textbox";

then go back to frame 1 and add motion tween.

select rotate in the properties panel to CW etc

test your movie. you should see your textbox roatating with the text inside saying "this is a rotating textbox"

any problems reply and ill try get these links working for your to download

cheers sean
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11890564
the links worked for me ;-)

can you explain why it might not be working in the first place, other than what I suggested in the first place?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11890612


well if you got it working, why do you need me to explain??

if it didnt work for you, you need to select what characters you want from the properites panel.

if you dont select them, when you test your movie you will see your text in the textbox, but when it rotates, the text dissappears..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11890639
Sorry for any confusion ellandrd, I didn't ask the question - just posted the original reply.

I'm sure that mad_man77450 will appreciate your efforts

muso.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad_man77450
ID: 11897479
no see here how it is for me.
I have a movieclip and inside it I have a a dynamic textbox already rotated. i dont rotate it during movie its always rotated. When i mean rotated i mean like its not horizantal anymore. Then i load variables from my PHP file and put them in text box. For some reason when the txt box is straight it shows the dynamic text but if i rotate it and test the movie the text dont show up.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11900239
I'm afraid this isn't a problem I have ever come across - I have created a rotating dynamic text-box myself and had no problem with text disappearing.

Does ellandrds example not help then?

Otherwise I think we would need a closer look at what you have done to solve this!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11900340
yes i agree with muso!

the text should not disappear cause in the actionscript, you are assigning some variable/text to the text value of the dynamic textbox. so when your textbox is rotating, the text should be visible at all times.
 

myTextBox.text = "your text from the php page will be assigned here";

even better since your getting your variable from a php page, try this:

loadVariables("somefile.php",yourvariable);

myTextBox.text  = yourvariable;

so now again your setting the text value of the dynamic textbox to the varibale from the php page.

what do you think muso? any ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11900384
My only other idea is that it might be that somehow the text value of the dynamic textbox is getting overwritten somewhere.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11900476
man_mad77450 can you post your .fla so i can have a look at it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad_man77450
ID: 11908241
ok umm maybe i did not explain clearly but like the text box is already rotated. it does not start rotating during the movie. It is already that way before i start the movie. And the wierd thing is i even put a border for the text box and the the border did not show up as well. So i think something happens to textbox itsself.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11908289
I take it (from what you have now said) the textbox works perfectly without the rotation then.  And yes, with the border not working, it does seem more like a problem somehow with the textbox itself, and not its content.

I'm afraid you have me  stumped on this one, and without seeing what you have done, I can't see that I can find a solution. Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad_man77450
ID: 11908466
ok ill post the .fla file in a min but umm the php file is on my drive.. so how do should i do it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11908515
you can stick the php code in a text file or something, or zip it...  I wont get a chance, myself, to have a look at until tomorrow though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad_man77450
ID: 11908606
ok :
aasquads.5gigs.com/txtbox.zip
wen u get there test it first and ull see the text then rotate the text with the transform tool and test it again. for me the text wont show up. and for php to work u need a server...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad_man77450
ID: 11908608
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11908649
Yep.

I have Apache installed so I can test it, and I have recreated your problem! ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad_man77450
ID: 11908674
well thank you for trying so hard to help me with my problem. i appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11908829
Right, I've had a bit of a play around with your files:

http://fusionsite.co.uk/flash/dynamic2.html
http://fusionsite.co.uk/flash/dynamic3.html

dynamic2.html isn't animated, but rorated slightly.

dynamic3.html is animated.

I haven't used _rotate, but it would give much the same result.  Also, I put the textbox n it's own layer, for the tweening.  Embedded the characters that were needed (I don't have the font, so I just used _sans).

I think the real key to getting it working though is to make sure that for each keyframe (if you're animating it that way), that you re-initialise the text values.

There are links to the files there too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad_man77450
ID: 11908889
aggh well i am using Flash MX and ur files versions dont match with mine so i cant open em.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
muso120999 earned 75 total points
ID: 11910142
Sorry!  I have now updated the files, and they should now be compatible.

There are also:
http://fusionsite.co.uk/flash/dynamic2.fla
http://fusionsite.co.uk/flash/dynamic3.fla
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11916000
I tested i this afternoon on Flash MX - is it now working for you?

muso.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad_man77450
ID: 11917386
omg thank u muso. all this time it was because i did not embed characters. you were right. Thank you alot for all your help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11917412
phew!

glad we worked it out in the end  :)
0