Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-machine Memory upgrade not compatible?

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
I have tried two different brands of ram and neither will work, is E-machine memory propritary?  The specs for the motherboard require PC100 or PC133, up to 512MB.  There are two SDRAM slots on the board.  I just bought from Fry's Electronics - Corsair PC133, 256MB, unbufd, 168pin 32X64 Ram, and the computer does not like it.  The other I had laying around is from VData PC133, 256MB, 168pin 32X64.  Neither work it just beeps a lot when I try to run the computer.
The old memory is Hnnix 128MB Sync 133MHz, CL3 (PC133U-333-542) which works fine, but I need to upgrade the computer to two 256MB RAM chips. The computer is an Emachine T1140
Thanks,
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:Jay10
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11888961
Well, I can not tell you why the corsair and the other memory will not work.  It seems that they are the same desity as the one on crucial.com

Crucial will guaruntee that their memory works.  This one here should work

http://www.crucial.com/store/MPartspecs.Asp?mtbpoid=5F54EA07A5CA7304&WSMD=T1140&WSPN=CT254970


after you have installed the memory, have you cleared the CMOS.  If you haven't then I would try that.  If that does not work then get the chip from crucial and try that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11888962
how to clear the CMOS should be in your owners manual for your computer.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 11889629
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11891760
When dealing with PC100 or PC133 memory, you do have to be aware of RAM density incompatibility issues.

RAM Chip density
http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen.de/q3998142/pcchips/howto/sdram.html

high-density RAM problems
http://homepage.hispeed.ch/rscheidegger/ram_bx_faq.html#Q:_Ive_just_bought_some_256MB_high
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay10
ID: 11923643
I bought the memory from Crucial as recommended and it worked fine.  Crucial's delivery was very fast too.  Great help, thanks guys. Thanks Buckeyes33.

Jay

I bought 2 -
Crucial brand
PART no. CT254970
256MB 168-pin DIMM 32Mx64 SDRAM PC133
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11923757
Glad to help
0