Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I connect to a server share from a laptop that is not part of my domain

Posted on 2004-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How can I connect to a server share from a laptop that is not part of my domain


I have a laptop that is part of a workgroup at home.  It is a XP laptop.  Our server is a Win SBS 2000. It sis on IP 192.168.1.100.  the laptop in on the same subnet.

I take the laptop to work occasionally but do not want to add it to my work domain.

How can I log onto a share on our server w/o joining the domain.

Can I just give it the IP of the server and give it a username/pass to log in as?

I see the server in the My Network Places, but it won’t let me logon.



thanx in advnce


0
Comment
Question by:sherpajj
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11888919
Goto start --> Run --> \\192.168.1.100 --> click ok

It will take a minute maybe less...then you will be prompted for credentials....for username enter in in this format....

domainname\dis1931 where domainname is the name of your domain at work and dis1931 would be your user account at work....and for the password enter in the password you would use to login to the network from a machine joined to the domain....this should allow you to connect and see any shares you would have access to...

Dis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:egeiyioglu
ID: 12802364
Hi
dis1931 is right.
If you don't have a domain user in that domain, or if no folders / drives have been shared on the computer,  but know the admin password of the server you can also type
\\computername\c$ on the address bar in internet explorer and when it prompts you for a username and password you can type
computername\administrator and its password.

Ege
0