Solved

Conection of GM29 modem

Posted on 2004-08-24
11
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have read the answers send by drelectro, which are very detailes. Althiugh I need more specif programming tips.

I am trying to satrt the GM29 by using my personal SIMM card, first is this possible?

Second can I use this card and the modem to conect to a RS232 PLC port and use thois modem as an standard data modem? Which stpes do I need to consider?

Third is there a way to know if I am really looking at the modem ones I had conected it to the computer an setting it as a Standard 19200 modem?

Best Regards,
Luis Zamora
0
Comment
Question by:Luiszs
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Meff
Comment Utility
> Althiugh I need more specif programming tips.
http://www.gsm-modem.de/gsm-modem-faq.html

I am trying to satrt the GM29 by using my personal SIMM card, first is this possible?
Why not to use http://www.gsm-modem.de/gsm-modem.html ? As a customer you will enjoy the huge community based on our forum in the Internet with FAQ and a lot of postings. You will get factory support and you will see that users help users as well.

>Second can I use this card and the modem to conect to a RS232 PLC port and use thois modem as an standard data modem? Which stpes do I need to consider?
Yes you can.

>Third is there a way to know if I am really looking at the modem ones I had conected it to the computer an setting it as a Standard 19200 modem?
You can use a standard modem driver.
Regards
Meff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luiszs
Comment Utility
Thanks Meff

As you know I contact you (think so) ay roeud solutions and sent a PO but you could not deliver it fast enaough, those I have to purchase the GM29.

My applicacion is really simple, program the simm card to received data calls and connect it to a Power Quality Meter that works at RS-232,

What i need is the modem to answer the call and conect to the port, the meter software will call as it call to a regular modem.

I just can  not make the modem pick up the call, by the way in Costa Rica, we do not have different phone numebres for voice and data.

Please let me know the easiest way to program the auto answer mode on the GM29 modem

Regards,
Luis Zamora
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Meff
Comment Utility
Hi Luis, I already do have customers in Costa Rica as well. A CSD call (modem call) is some times difficult. You specific problem is often posted in the user forum that I moderate. There are a couple of reasons why you cannot connect true. I assume that you dial with a standard analogue modem to your GM29. If you do that, then the bearer code is voice. May you can connect to your GM29 if you dial with an ISDN modem or other digital GSM modem, because then the bearer code is data. Latest firmware of the GSM modems that I sell supports to force the incoming bearer code. Then you can force the bearer data and you can connect with analogue modems to GSM modems in single number networks like yours in Costa Rica as well. More about single and multinumbering you will find on http://www.gsm-modem.de/gsm-data-call.html . BTW we have GSM modems listed at http://www.gsm-modem.de/gsm-modem.html on stock and we sell it to you as well. Believe me, that you will get a pretty good support direct from the support engineers in the factory, from me and from the 985 users in our forum as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drelectro
Comment Utility
Luis,

1/ Have you set the GM29 to auto answer with ats0=2 then at&w ?
2/ Have you asked your local carrier how to make a PSTN to GSM data call ?

The carrier really is the best one to answer how to make a Mobile Terminate (MT) data call, if they can't help or say it's not supported then you're probably stuck, it's thier network and they are in contol of how they configure it.
It is possible they don't even have an IWU to support data.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Meff
Comment Utility
Drelectro, the problem is may not to set the auto answer, it is to get an incoming data call. GSM operators often are big and does not have answers on such specific questions, because the answers often depends on the hardware you use. If Luis will use some kind of GSM modem that can force the bearer code in a single numbering network, then he will have no trouble in any GSM network that support CSD anymore. This question and problem on GSM data communication I get since 9 years again and again. It should be the job of the GSM operators to tell their customers the specials and the limits in data communication, but often they do it not. Please note that all GSM operators make their money with voice communication and not on data communication. Focus is always voice, because they would like to earn money. I often bring users of ours GSM modems together, so that they can help locally each other. This is often faster then to ask the GSM operator. As you can see on http://www.gsmworld.com/roaming/gsminfo/net_cric.shtml I.C.E. (Instituto Costarricense de Electricidad) is a very young operator. As younger as smaller is the experience in data communication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luiszs
Comment Utility
I can call from my computer and the GSM modem answer but never start communication with the plc.

It just answer and if I talk i can listen myself on the remote computer, but what i need is simple data communication, does the modem needs any inizialization string?

Regards,
Luis Zamora
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Meff
Comment Utility
You get no connect because:
- You have dialed the voice number
- The bearer code that your GM29 get is voice and not data (often happen if you dial with an analouge modem to GSM modem. Try to us a GSM to GSM or ISDN to GSM connection)
- Your GSM network does not support CSD, but GPRS only.
- Your SIM card does not support data calls

Why not to try http://www.gsm-modem.de/gsm-modem.html ? You can order it from Round Solutions www.roundsolutions.com . The user forum contains more then 1000 members right now. Your question is already answered. Since 18 days you do not move forward, because on GM29 you get no support.
Regards
Meff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luiszs
Comment Utility
Thanks Meff,

I ask the GSM provideer ICe and there is the same number for Data and Voice,

The ICE does provide CSD.

How can I change the Bearer code, i have porgrma to send CSD at 9600, 0, 1
How can I know if the SIM card supports data calls?

Best REgards,
Luis

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Meff earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Did you try to use a ISDN modem or better a call from one GM29 to other GM29?
By GSM to GSM call you can be nearly 100% to get the bearer data, but may no bearer data if the base station does not send any bearer code. Please make a GSM to GSM call and tell the result.
Regards
Meff
www.gsm-modem.de
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luiszs
Comment Utility
Dear Sir,

We couldn´t made the modem work as CSD 9600 bauds, it never answers, just works as a GSM Phone.

Luis Zamora
0