Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

downloading osx bootdisk files to a floppy on my windows machine.

Posted on 2004-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Is it possible to download osx bootdisk files on my ibm compatible machine and make a working boot disk for my mac.  If it is, Where can I find these files?
0
Comment
Question by:joebrumfield
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idarmadi earned 500 total points
ID: 11889004
I don't think you can download it freely. It is a copyrighted software. (cmiww guys)

You can :
1. go to apple store or other online store to get the OS you want (OS9 or OSX).
2. go to ebay to find a used one.
3. find someone in your area or your friend that have a mac, and borrow their 'boot disk' for testing.  If it works, then go to apple store/online store/ebay to order it.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 11889383
You cant boot to a fully working OS X from a locked boot disk. It must be able to write swap files to boot. And as idarmadi has said, its commercial software so you actually have to buy it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 11889791
you're correct weed.

I thought he wanted to boot from the disc (to restore or do maintenance), instead of a "working boot disk".
0