Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make ALL line breaks <br /> automatically?

Posted on 2004-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When I hit shift+enter it adds a line breaks (<br /> if document is XHTML, otherwise <br>)

How can I make it so that ALL the line breaks that are created when using shift+enter are automatically <br />?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Chopianissima
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11891560
You can't change what is already defined as Rules in Dreamweaver. My suggestion is try do a search for all "<br>" and then go replace it with "<br />"

regards
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
radnor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11895215
Hello!

Look here: C:\Program Files\Macromedia\Dreamweaver MX\Configuration\Objects\Characters and edit the file called Line Break.htm with NOTEPAD.

function objectTag() {
  // Return the html tag that should be inserted
  return "<BR />";
}


I think this will do what you want.

I created a basic HTML page, HTML template and XML pages with "<br />" being inserted for the shift + enter.


Radnor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 11895300
Wowzers, thanks a bunch!
0