Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why won't  the rpcdce.h file compile in a Win32 Aplication?

Posted on 2004-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I've been trying to compile the rpcdce.h in a Win32 Application and i've been getting this error:
c:\program files\microsoft visual studio\vc98\include\rpcdce.h(30) : error C2146: syntax error : missing ';' before identifier 'RPC_BINDING_HANDLE'
c:\program files\microsoft visual studio\vc98\include\rpcdce.h(30) : fatal error C1004: unexpected end of file found

I know that rpcdce.h compiles in a MFC Dialog based app but I need to create an application with an invisible window.

I would really appreciate some suggestions.
Charles
0
Comment
Question by:CharlesCarleton
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11889064
It works for me.
First of all, in your program file (.cpp) put the #include "rpcdce.h" before #include "stdafx.h"
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 2000 total points
ID: 11889392
You need to do:

    #include <rpc.h>
    #include <rpcdce.h>

to make it work.

And stdafx.h should be included first by convention if you are using precompiled headers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vijay_visana
ID: 11890270
This error may come duet to error in header file included just before rpcdce.h there if you forget to put ; then it may be causing problem check your header and cpp files to see is there any character (you may have typed it unintentionally).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vijay_visana
ID: 11890289
You can also do one more check project setting define /p compiler option to send preprocessor to .i file after compiling check this file for RPC_BINDING_HANDLE and line before that
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlesCarleton
ID: 11895283
Thanks guys for your help! I was getting frustrated with this problem.
0