Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to change group name in drill-down tree of crystal report:

Posted on 2004-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
There is a crystal report of 8.0 ver.
There are three catogries on it:
The third category is catogories like contractor, sub contractor, internal shop etc.
Each catagory is associated with letter like A, B, C etc:
A: sub-contractor
B: internal shop
C: contractor

both values are in same table and are comming in crystal report:
I want to sort the catogry by letter that is sub-contractor should comes first then internal shop and then contractor and so on:
But I dont want to display letter A, b, c etc.
is it possible that I make a farmula field and join both fields and sort them but when they are going display, I just display catagory ? On right hand side in main window it is possible but I want on left hand side in the tree: or any other solution to sort them like this:

Thanks for reading .
0
Comment
Question by:alakhan
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ebolek earned 140 total points
ID: 11889399
you can group on the category code which is A, B, C,

Then you can open the group expert and custoze the names. As far ar I remember there must be a check box that you can give names to these groups.
In the report as you said, it is very easy you can create a formula and display the reult of the formula instead of letters

Stringvar category_name;
if {category_code} = "A" then
sub_contractor
else if {category_code} = "B" then
internal_shop
else if {category_code} = "C" then
contractor
else
.....

Regards
Emre


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 11890090
1. Go to the group expert and change the sort to "In specified Order"

2. go to the specified order tab and in the Named Group dropdown select A

3. click the edit button and in Group Name enter sub-contractor and click ok

repeat steps 2 and 3 for each of your groups.

Gary
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 11891116
The easiest solution is the one that ebolek eluded to first.

In the Group Expert, there is a check box called "Customize Group Name".
Once you select that, 2 other options are enabled.
Select the radio button for "Choose from existing field" and select your category description.

This will show the category desciption in the Group Tree and in the Group Name field on teh actual report.
0