Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchanger 2K

Posted on 2004-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,
 
I have Win2k network with Exchange 2K.  I am doing some testings with the mailing list and I have this question.
 
Is there a way to stop the exit of emails from the Exchange 2k server and be able to identify all of them?
 
Thank you very much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:batdacchi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 11889576
Hi,

Don't really know why you would like to do this, but he, your question (do make sure not to brake privacy policies).

Make sure to stop Exchange's SMTP engine, after that, go to the Exchange install path and then gop to the mailroot\vsi\queue folder. All mails are queued in this folder before being send.

Maybe the mails are not set in the queue folder, because the SMTP engine is stopped, if so, then make sure that you add a non existing Smart Host, this way the SMTP engine will try to keep on sending the mail and it stays in the queue..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11891834
there are plenty of third party tools that do this,,, a google search will lead your twards some,, but this cannot be done without third party tools to my knowledge.   Asking this question in the exchange email forum might give you better results.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jdeclue
jdeclue earned 500 total points
ID: 11892267
From within the Exchange System Administrator, you can open up the Administrative Groups | Group | Servers | Server Name | Protocols | SMTP | SMTP (or Default) | Queues

Under Queues you will find local delivery (your domain) and all others. You can right click on any queue and select "FREEZE", after you select Freeze you right click again and select "Enumerate 100 Messages". You can keep clicking on Enumerate 100 Message to Refresh the email displayed on the Right hand window pane. When you are done looking at the messages remember to Right Click on the Queue and select "UNFREEZE" to start the mail flow again.

Using FREEZE, Enumerate and UNFREEZE, you can send mail into the queue and watch it build up, review the information and then let the mail go.

J
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12326289
Points split between me and jdeclue. We both gave good answers..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12362579
Absolutely, rhandels answer will do the trick, and my answer is correct... without a doubt.

J
0