Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Viewing a domino database withing the front page created web page

Posted on 2004-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have created a website with FrontPage 2003.  I believe it has tables instead of frames.  One is at the top (Horozontal) and other one is on the left side (verticle) - (Table or Frame).  Now I would like to open a Domino database within this page.  I have pasted the html code for that page at the bottom.  Can somebody help me how to show domino database from the same page instead of a whole new page that shows just the domino database.  i.e. So it shows my website title on the top, menu bar on the left and domino database on the rest of the window which is right bottom (bigger window).  Currently, I using "http://www.sssconsulting.net/discussi.nsf?opendatabase" which shows the domino database on the whole page.

Here is the code for that page:

<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>Test Page</title>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 6.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta name="Microsoft Theme" content="arctic 1010, default">
<meta name="Microsoft Border" content="tlb, default">
</head>

<body>
<p>Domino database VIEW should go here</p>

</body>

</html>


Thank you,
Sal
0
Comment
Question by:Salman121
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11890077
First impression: you can't. It is impossible to show two URL's on the same page. You could turn things around, i.e. move all the FrontPage-generated stuff in your Notes page, as passthru-HTML.

Second impression: it might (note the word "might") be possible to use a layer to present the Notes database, but you'll have a lot of trouble getting it right, not only with the first page but with all the next pages.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11890426
Well, it's not impossible, Sjef.  2 solutions spring to mind (but 1 seems to be completely out of the question)

1. You can use the iFrame tag to include a direct link to the Domino view.  

2. But it's not how I would do this - you (probably) are not a programmer (am I right?) and you probably have no access to real (other) development tools.  Frontpage is not a development tool - it's a toy.  If you would have access to tools, you could write a 'connector', that gets the XML (or HTML) output from a domino view and puts it in a 'template' webpage.

Since you do have Notes, why not try to put the design in Notes ?  It's relatively easy to do what you want.  You can even keep the rest of your site, just put the design elements you need on a form called $$Viewtemplatedefault, and miraculously your http://www.sssconsulting.net/discussi.nsf?opendatabase will open using your design.  You can just paste the html generated by Frontpage in the Form (mark it passtru html)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11890436
Oh, and to open a view directly, you use the  http://www.sssconsulting.net/discussi.nsf/NAMEOFVIEW?Openview syntax, so for the standard Lotus Discussion template it would be :

http://www.sssconsulting.net/discussi.nsf/By+Category?Openview 

cheers,

Tom
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11890635
An IFrame, being more or less equivalent to a layer, wouldn't be a solution, for frames are static on the screen and the website is a table, according to Salman's description.

Luckily, we both seem to agree that the page layout should better be moved to Notes. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salman121
ID: 11890899
Thanks a bunch.  I'll try it and let you folks know.  True, I am not a programmer and that's why I am strugling here :-)

Did you mean in Page, "$$Viewtemplatedefault" instead of in Form?  Also, could you please be more specific about where should I paste the html code.  Sorry about my programming knowledge.

I appreciate it very much.  Please let me know if I could help you in any thing, especially in Domino server crash!!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11891119
It's not a one-solution-only way to put HTML in Notes, there are several good ways. What you should know is that Notes will produce a complete page for you (page is browser-page) when you contact the server witha browser. So if you need the same HTML to appear on every view or page, then you can add that HTML to the $$ViewTemplateDefault Form for all Views or in the Form that's used to show the documents. What's your intention?

If I need help in crashing Domino? If I want to crash Domino, I'm sure I can find a way! ;)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 200 total points
ID: 11891283
OK, to show you what the meaning is :

- Create a FORM (not a Page, although this will work too), name it $$Viewtemplate for By Category (since there probably already is a viewtemplatedefault- this will be valid for all views)
- Paste in the HTML  (without the head/body tag ! only the html that should go in the body), select all and mark it as 'Passtru html"
- now put in a field, name it $$Viewbody (alternatively, choose 'embed view', and put in a view
- now open the View By Category (in Designer, everything here should be done in Designer), and check if it has the "Use HTML or Java applet' set to 'HTML'

That's it, save everything, and point your browser to http://www.sssconsulting.net/discussi.nsf/By+Category?Openview
It should show you the view, neatly placed within the html you created.

Still easier is to also do the interface (tables/layers) using the Notes Designer tools, but this may mean redoing your entire site (which you still may do - there is in 90% of the cases no reason to serve an external (html) website when you have domino)


cheers,

Tom
0