Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cann't read the previous writtened data in cd

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hai I am using WinXP I have writen a cd in 4 to 5 volumes (tracks) that mean winXP files and some other files. The problem is when i use the cd in cdrom i can read only the last data that i had written in the cd.  what happen to the other writtened data i cann't read i

how can i read those data ??????

plz anybody help me.

0
Comment
Question by:rkrameshkumar
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rickardc
ID: 11890080
Hello,
what kind of data was the last thing to go on the cd?

Did you make sure that the application you were using was told to write both data and audio?

cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rickardc
ID: 11890143
You used a CD/RW?
You may not have done a multisession. This enables you to carry on from where you last fineshed. If you didn't use multisession, you may have written over your old files.

Cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11900172
Did you close the multi session? try that. What program are you using? Nero? Give us more details please
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11901222
Hi rkrameshkumar,

The others allready explained what happened, you made a mistake with multisession writing, you used the "create multisession" each time instead of the "continue multisession" option.

Thankfully, nothing has been overwritten in this case, all information is still on the disk, just not readable for the OS.
If you want to recover the data, get yourself a tool like ISObuster (free)
http://www.smart-projects.net/isobuster/

It'll show you the sessions, there just extract the data from the CD.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkrameshkumar
ID: 11938986
hi  friends,
          Hai LucF ISO buster helps me a lot to see the tracks

1.  i had written a XP os to the cd with continue multi session through the nero software.with cd title "WinXP"
2. then second time i written my data by using image file.
   by using multisession( i didn't close the multisession).

the problem comes is when insert the cd it show the last writtened data(written by image files)
in XP.  but in "98" i can change the volume and installed XP.

How can i make cd to run autorun??????
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 150 total points
ID: 11939222
You can't make this cd-rom to autorun, you'll have to backup the data that's on the disk, and then create a new cd-rom containing all the data.
To make it autorun, you'll need an "autorun.inf" in the root of the cd-rom, like explained here:
Autorun.inf, What is it?
http://autorun.moonvalley.com/autoruninf.htm

LucF
0