[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

network monitoring and control software

Posted on 2004-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
  Hi everyone,

   I have a network of 25 computers, all conected to internet via a server. The operating system on the server is Windows 2000 server. My question sound like this:
    What software to use on the server to:
 - monitor bandwidth
 - monitor traffic by ip
 - create rules of bandwidth by ip or dynamic bandwidth allocation ( when there are less users, the bandwith is realocated )
 - log trafic by ip
 - create traffic rules by ip
 - create traffic charts ( optionally )

   Thank you in advance and awaiting your answers.

   
0
Comment
Question by:Crystian
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Magistus
Magistus earned 135 total points
ID: 11889826
Hi,

First of all there is of course HPOpenView, powerfull, but expensive - corporative use is OK (big companies):
http://www.openview.hp.com/

Personally, I prefere SolarWinds, a bundle of no less powerfull but much much cheaper NM tools:
http://www.solarwinds.net/

Of course, there are many less known brands, like the next one:
http://www.equatorone.com/maxenterprise.asp
but working with known brand is healthier.

If you need a more in-depth research, leave your comment here.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dragonmen
Dragonmen earned 135 total points
ID: 11890771
Most of the required information you have in NetLimiter.
It's EXTREMLY simple to use.

Solar Winds (answer above) will do much more and have many tasks completed automatically.

Observer is a most complete solution i ever see to this day. It can do almost every network task you can imagine.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 135 total points
ID: 11891046
Ditto solar winds.  However, Openview and Solar Winds (not sure about equatorone) are MONITORING only.  They don't shape traffic.  You would need hardware to do that.  Also, Openview and SolarWinds work by monitoring SNMP and sometimes RMON information from gear (firewalls, switches, routers).  You have everything running through one server?  So the server is running MS Proxy Server (ISA) or is it acting as a router?  With this setup, and a monitoring platform running on the same box, it may not work the way you want it to.  If you could detail your topology a little more, we could help you better.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11891097
Dearest,
first of all can u tell me what software you are using to let the 25 users use the internet
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 210 total points
ID: 11891265
If you only have one server, the absolute best solution for you is to install Microsoft Proxy server 2004, set all your clients' browsers to use that proxy, and off you go. You can monitor and control bandwidth, set rules by user, and the detailed reports that you can generate on-demand are outstanding - loads of pretty charts and graphs.

 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRaster
JRaster earned 135 total points
ID: 11904029
Check out MRTG
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/

Best of all, its freeeeeeeeee


0
 

Author Comment

by:Crystian
ID: 11927338
  Hello again,

  Sorry for the delay.
     I have managed to try a bit netlimiter..after I installed it and rebooted, the server stopped responding. I don't know if this is caused by netlimiter or other problem but when I uninstalled netlimiter in safe mode, it rebooted normally. I will try again.
     Dragonmen said something about OBSERVER...where can I get it?

   My mistake from the start that I didn't say anything about my topology:
      I have a LAN of 25 computers connected through CAT 5e, 4 or 5 switches and one server.
  On the server I have installed a firewall and anti-virus program. The routing for the internet is done through NAT. That is all.

  I have a question regarding ISA SERVER 2004: will it function as a transparent proxy?
0