Solved

Mouse not functioning after upgrading to Windows 98

Posted on 2004-08-24
14
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello all,
I have an old PC (actually very old) with Pentium 2 configuration, running Windows 95. The mouse connected is a serial mouse, connected to one of the COM ports, and the keyboard is the large connector keyboard, which I do not know the name of that connector type.
Anyway, I installed Windows98. Installation was rather elementary, without any problems. I do have an issue now with the mouse. The mouse has functioned in the beginning (first few hours) and now it does not function at all. I do not know how to approach this. The mouse *is* ok, since it worked a few hours ago, on the Win95 config. So what can be wrong here?
A serial port conflict? A wrong, perhaps missing definition/configuration? Driver? This is only a mouse for heaven's sake. Never ran into a problem like this, so I really do not know where to look...

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:liorde
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
did you try another mouse? it's cheap to test
you can also check in device manager if there are yellow exclamation marks at the mouse.
you can also try connecting the mouse to the second COM port.
....and if the mouse worked some hours ago, this says nothing about now; do not take things for granted, test them!
Does your keyboard work properly and the rest of the system?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
and you can also delete the mouse in device manager, and reboot. Use the CTRL+ESC keys
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
Comment Utility
Hi Nobus,
The keyboard works well. In the device manager, I notice that the mouse does not even appear, there so I have no worries about ! marks ... :-(
Anyway, what can I do, I reboot but no moise is found... Maybe in the Win98 installation, a BIOS setting was resetted, disabled or something? Do I have to search this in the Bios now?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
yes, it can be disabled. you know how to get in the bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
Comment Utility
The serial port can be disabled automatically during install of Win98??
Why would that happen...???!!??!
I know how to get into the Bios, but this is the type of thing I hate doing. I am afraid of conflicts and all that headache.
Anyway, what does it mean now that the mouse and pointing devices does not appear in the device manager? Do I have to add it, in the control panel? How do I choose a serial mouse?

These are they types of things that make me sorry I upgrade at all...foolish things like this!!!



0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
Did you try my first suggestions? you did not give feedback, so i cannot point you further
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
Comment Utility
Ok,
So another mouse was tested. Nothing...
I will see with the Bios issue maybe some solution can be found there....

Thanks all the same.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
And with Old Bill at the wheel, never ask why...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility

Check the pins in the plugs, maybe one of them is bent or broken.

Use the "Add New Hardware" wizard to reinstall the mouse (Start > Settings > Control Panel).

Zee
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
hello liorde,

can you please tell me what are the changes you made after that few hours......like you might have installed MODEM that usually causes the problem.
or
can you please tell me if your mouse is serial(9 pins) or PS/2(round connecter with around 6 pins I guess)
and also what are the bios settings ?
btw, try booting into safe mode and see if mouse is working out there

good luck..!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
Comment Utility
Hi 'imnajam',
You were correct, the modem was the culprit here.
I had to disconnect it in order to let the mouse work again.
But what went wrong inthe Windows upgrade that caused this change?? What if I wish to use the modem, how will I solve this conflict?
What addresses and /or COM ports should I give each connection port??

Please advise...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
Comment Utility
check out PAQ :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Setup/Q_10233186.html?

In my words I would suggest you to choose auto for your both serial ports...I thinks it's there in prepherial devices in BIOS......

good luck...I will be there to reply you again after around 20 hours
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
Comment Utility
btw, can u try a PS/2 mouse?it would be a better solution for you!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
Comment Utility
sorry there is nothing like prepherial devices in bios....

in usuall it's
1-press del to enter bios
2-enter 'features setup'
3-set "onboard serial port1" to auto or try the different values of it

save n exit

hope it will solve the problem
good luck
0