Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C/S program

Posted on 2004-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi expert,

I have wrote a client server program where the client ask all the data he need to the server. The database that the server program use is MS Access (not a c/s database).
This program wrokes good when the server and client program are on PC's of a LAN.
What I want to do now is install the server and client on a WAN. The problem is that I don't know how I must configer windows here for and/or how I must change my program?

Thanks a lot
Philippe
0
Comment
Question by:dwphilippe
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 11889732
Hi,
If your server and client is in one domain you don't need change anything but if they are
in seperate domain you can't see your server from your client but if you include your domain name in your
connection string or UNCs.

-FA
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
_agj_ earned 375 total points
ID: 11889774
lets say your system was mystem working on port21.

u wud access it as:

mystem:21

now, this would be only accessible within ur internal network.

to have it exposed, u wud need to have access from other machines on the WAN.

check up that first, as in, if u can see/access your machine from other machines on the WAN.

If not, this needs to be setup with your network administrator.

once through, u shud be able to access it by whatever name it is exposed as:

say, myNewSystemName:21
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11889970
I don't think Access is suitable for use over a WAN. You might get a very slow response from your applicaiton.
0