Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'Logon As Service' Account on XP Home

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

Could anyone please tell me, how to create a Logon As Service account on Windows XP Home edition ?

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:pratikroy
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:webtrans
webtrans earned 200 total points
ID: 11890363
easy
just go to
control panel
administrative tools
service
and choose any service and change the account it runs under to any account u want
when u click apply it will ask you then make that account have this priveleage

Urs
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wizkid28 earned 1600 total points
ID: 11893575
You asked this questions on two threads. Refer to the answer that I have provided on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21106378.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 11895219
I agree with the person above!

TT
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DominicCronin
DominicCronin earned 200 total points
ID: 11921703
If you're a programmer, you can look into using the Windows API LsaAddAccountRights(). That's a bit over the top though; I'd stick with wizkid's suggestion of the ntrights utility from the resource kit.

If your need is specifically for Log on as a service, and not any other privilege, then webtrans's solution is pretty much zero-fuss.
0