Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

free coldfusion hosting

Posted on 2004-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Does any free coldfusion hosting server available for developer?
0
Comment
Question by:sash_he
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:suramsureshbabu
ID: 11890828
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
M256 earned 200 total points
ID: 11891705
You can also install CFMX on your local computer.  Only your computer and one other computer on your network can access it.  It checks by IP address.
When downloading, choose Developers Edition.  It's free!

http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/tdrc/index.cfm?product=coldfusion

Matthew
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11894411
Also you may want to look at BlueDragon or Coral

But really M256 has the best answer for development purposes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cfdynamics
ID: 12186727
The free version of BlueDragon is full featured (not crippled like ColdFusion express was) and you're not limited to a single IP.  Also with the licensing you can actually use it in production - for a personal site, or development, etc.  You should take a look at it since its new release - it is VERY MX 6.1 compatible - plus it has some feature Macromedia doesn't offer.

http://www.newatlanta.com/products/bluedragon/index.cfm

0