Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

'Logon As Service' Account on Win XP

Posted on 2004-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
2,382 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Experts !

Can anyone tell me, how to create a 'Logon As Service' Account on Win XP Home ?

An early reply would be highly appreciated !

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:pratikroy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ameen_al
ID: 11890263
Hi,

I don’t have windows XP Home.  The flowing steps applicable for Win XP Professional. You can give a try.

Start -> Run

Type MMC

It’ll open Microsoft Management console

File -> Add/Remove Snap In

New dialog will open.

Click Add Button

New dialog window will open.

Select “Group Policy” and click “Add” Button.

New dialog window will open. It’ll  show “Group Policy Object” and display “Local Computer”. Click Finish button

It’ll back to previous dialog window and Click “Close” Button.

It’ll back to previous dialog window and Click “OK” Button.

Left Side of the Windows, Tree will appear. Expand the Tree

Local Computer Policy
        Computer Configuration
            Windows Settings
                  Security Settings
                        Local Policies
                              Users Rights Assignments

                  

Rights Side of the windows lots of value will come.
You can Find “Log on as a service” also.
Double Click it.

New dialogue window will open.

Click “Add Users or Groups” button.

Please select a user and add. say ok. close the MMC

Once you finish, you have to update your setting using “gpupdate” command.


For more info  refer you local Help


Ameen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ameen_al
ID: 11890317
Hi,

Another easy way to get GPO Editor

Click Start->Run and type “gpedit.msc”
It’ll Open Grope Policy Editor in MMC

Items to note are the left pane which gives you access to the Local Computer Policy for both Computer Configuration and User Configuration. The right panel follows normal explorer protocols, displaying the folder views. At the bottom of the right pane are tabs for [Extended] and [Standard] views.
Expand the Tree

Local Computer Policy
        Computer Configuration
            Windows Settings
                  Security Settings
                        Local Policies
                              Users Rights Assignments

            


Use my previous steps to add a user account.


Ameen
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wizkid28 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11893544
Download Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

The Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools are a set of tools to help administrators streamline management tasks such as troubleshooting operating system issues, managing Active Directory, configuring networking and security features, and automating application deployment.

It supports Windows Server 2003, Windows XP.

Once you have downloaded the resource kit, you can run rktools.exe which will extract a lot of utilities/tools in the appropriate directory. You can go to the directory where all the tools are copied. Run the following command :

ntrights +r SeServiceLogonRight -u username

This will allow the user to have the 'Logon As Service' rights. You are all set after that.

Let me know if you have more questions on this.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pratikroy
ID: 11894550
Thanks for your posts. I will try these after a few hours, and would let you know if any or both of the above solutions work.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pratikroy
ID: 11929775
@ameen, I could not find "Group Policy" in the list of available Snap-Ins. And it gave an error saying "Windows cannot find gpedit.msc". I believe these are available only on XP Professional.

I will try the ntrights, and post back. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pratikroy
ID: 11929872
Thanks wizkid, ntrights work as a charm !!
0