Solved

ISDN Remote Access

Posted on 2004-08-25
10
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Good Morning,

Quick question, I have a win2k server with a ISDN adapter installed, I would like to set this up with routing and remote access so that I can dial in remotley to my network. The question is can I dial into my ISDN adapter from a normal modem or do I need an ISDN modems both sides?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:emailjws
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11891325
Hi emailjws,

You'll probably need ISDN modems on both sides :-)

However, you might find that the ISDN adapter you've bought will be able to do analogue modem emulation.  In this case, you can use a standard modem.

What's the make & model of the TA?

I hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emailjws
ID: 11892690
Hi,

Ummm I thought that might be the case but I wasn't sure.

The TA is a ASUSCOM P-IN-100(C,D). To be honest it does look like it does emulation as under the config options for incoming calls you can select 1.2kbps, 2.4kbps, 4.8kbps, 9.6kbps, 19.2kbps, 38.4kbps and also auto detect but when I try to dial in it ring for two rings and then says the line is engaged.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11895392
I've done a bit of websearching, and I can't find anything about that model with reference to using it as a modem-emulator.

The fact that you can set it's incoming call speed is quite encouraging.  Do you have any other options about modem emulation or analogue capabilities?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:emailjws
ID: 11900683
No I can't find much on the old web either, http://www.asuscom.com is a pretty poorly designed webiste in my opinion. I can't find any setting relating to modem emulation or anolog capabilites.

I have email asuscom tech support to see if I can get anything back from them, last time I did that though it took 5 weeks to get a response :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11900732
Sounds predictably prompt....

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11915009
emailjws,
Did you get anywhere playing around with this?


0
 

Author Comment

by:emailjws
ID: 11924516
No still no luck, still waiting to hear back from asuscom as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bigwave2 earned 250 total points
ID: 11994744
I would suggest plugging an external 56K modem into one of the serial ports and set it to answer when the phone rings.

This is what I have set up at work as a backup to allow access to our network when our cable connection goes down.

Remote Routing and Access worked picked up the modem automtically andworked without any special configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emailjws
ID: 12052293
Still no luck with this, I think I will just have to go with an analog modem :-(

cheers for the input.
0