Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Non mandatory parameters in a webservice??

Posted on 2004-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi

I'm about to make a webservice to handle logins from a windows pplication.
I need to make a method that takes userid/password and another method that takes userid/password/attribute1/attribute2.

I thought about just making one webmethod that took the 4 parameters as input. The problem is that the application uses http GET when contacting the webservice and when using GET the webmethod fails if some parameters are missing??

Is it possible to make some of the parameters "non mandatory"?

/Nicolaj
0
Comment
Question by:nicolajb
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 11890469
There is a particular XML tag called XMLIgnore.

You can try using it like this

[WebMethod]
public string Test(param1, XmlIgnore["param2"],param3)
{
}
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahad Mukhtar earned 1500 total points
ID: 11890482
C# lack this feature AFAIK.. even Vb.Net has this feature
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_20829204.html

you can use overloading functions(polymorphism) ...but using some tricks you can acheive that as well:

using System.Reflection;
....
....
public bool GenerateRequest(string ,string ,string ,long ,string ,string ) // normal case

//you can use  System.Reflection.Missing.Value to pass optional parameters which are missed. so you call your GenerateRequest Method like this:

public bool GenerateRequest(string ,string ,string ,long ,  Missing.Value,  Missing.Value)

OR
Here is another way to do that:
http://builder.com.com/5110-6373-1050802.html
using the same technique used by Console.WriteLine method, where u dont know how many parameters you will pass to this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 11891680
one way i've handled this is to pass in an xml string (or XmlDocument if you prefer). this allows great flexibility, and parsing xml is pretty easy.
0