Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

event viewer error

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      LicenseService
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      202
Date:            25/08/2004
Time:            04:35:47
User:            N/A
Computer:      FILESERVER
Description:
The product Windows Server is out of licenses.  Use License Manager from the Administrative Tools folder for more information on which users are out of compliance and how many licenses should be purchased.

when i remove users from the license manager that are no longer in the company they still re appear in the license manager how can i resolve this?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dcreedon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 11890375
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 11890381
By stopping the License Logging service, then deleting (or renaming) the following files on your DCs: Cpl.cfg, Llsuser.lls, Llsmap.lls. Then restart the License Logging service and re-add the license information.
How to Reset License Manager Information
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=153140

On the other hand, according to this article, you should be able to disable the LLS on your servers as well:
Description of the License Logging Service in Windows Server Operating Systems
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=824196
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11890463
Maybe worth mentioning as well: The above mention of having to delete the license information on the DCs should be valid if you're running in "Per Seat" mode (which I usually assume). If you're running in "Per Server", you need to do this on every server running LLS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 11890935
thank you for your help much appreciated
0