Solved

How to wake PC from standby programmatically without Wake on LAN

Posted on 2004-08-25
5
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I am trying to write an alarm clock program in VB .NEt and it works perfectly except that if my PC goes into stanby, the alarm clock fails to wake it up.  Is there a way to wake a PC programmatically (without Wake on LAN - this PC is standalone and does not have any network peripherals like network card/modem, etc.) once it is in standby mode?  I have seen an alarm clock program once that manges to do this on the Apple Mac but I did not see the source code for this, but I was wondering if you can do this for a PC.  I guess this must be possible, because as soon as I move the mouse, the PC wakes up  (note, it has not just switched of the monitor, the PC actually goes into a lower power mode, i.e. fan stops, etc.) so there must be something monitoring system functions in the background.

Any pointers will be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks
Vyyk
0
Comment
Question by:Vyyk_Drago
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11890575
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11890579
Sorry...that's Delphi :-(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Scoobyed
ID: 11891652
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11891876
?!?!?!

Didn't you see my first comment Scoobyed? ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Scoobyed earned 500 total points
ID: 11900152
doh! apparently not, thought I was the first

this has put into suspend code etc. (instead of using WMI) using api
http://www.mentalis.org/soft/class.qpx?id=7
to bring out of, use same as delphi solution (with CreateWaitableTimer api - http://www.devcity.net/forums/topic.asp?tid=3640)

pay for app - http://www.programurl.com/powrclik-suite.htm

fyi - someone asking similar
http://vbcity.com/forums/topic.asp?tid=76602
0