Solved

.rpt fails to open at the offline viewer help please!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2004-08-25
13
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i try to open a file .rpt from crystal offline viewer and i had an error telling me

"failed to create empty document"

does anyone knows why this is happening? i am in windows xp...help please...
0
Comment
Question by:stefanosn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11890973
Have you verified that the report works in Crystal developer?  Is data saved with the report?  What version of Crystal are you working with?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11891721
I agree with frodoman.  We need more information.  The Crystal knowledge base doesn't return anything on that error message.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanosn
ID: 11901296
yes the rpt is working in crystal reports 10...what do you mean by saying data saved with the report? crystal is not quering from the offline viewer to retrieve the data? help please...
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:stefanosn
ID: 11901503
xmmm i think i have found it yes i didnt check the 'save data inside the report' option...ok now its working thanks for your help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanosn
ID: 11901563
so i can change the record selection from the .rpt file but it is not quering again in the database right? it just changes the data from the .rpt file and shows the result to me. am i rigth?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 62 total points
ID: 11902052
Save data with report basically takes a snapshot of the current dataset and saves it as part of the report.  So for example if you save the report (with data) on August 20 and then later change the filter to show only August 21 records there won't be any to show.  When you hit refresh it simply re-reads the saved data within the report and doesn't hit the database again.

Remove the 'save data with report' and then when you refresh you're actually hitting the database.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanosn
ID: 11910163
Remove the 'save data with report' and then when you refresh you're actually hitting the database.

what do you mean? if i remove the 'save data with report' option then i cant see the data from the offline viewer so you should mean if i remove it from the crystal reports?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 63 total points
ID: 11917811
The purpose of the offline viewer is to allow licensed Crystal Enterprise users to access a report instance (generated by Crystal Enterprise) without having to access the database.  An example of its use:  A report instances is scheduled to an SMTP mailbox via CE in Crystal Reports format.  The receiving party can then view the report instance without having to log into CE.

The offline viewer will allow you to filter and sort the existing data from the report, but will not let you refresh the data.  For this, you need Crystal Reports, Crystal Enterprise or some third-party viewer/scheduler.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11918751
thank you rhinok.  I have seen references to the offline viewer but since my versions don't include it I didn't know it really existed or what it was for.

Does it come with Crystal or is it part of Enterprise?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 11918927
mlmcc,

The offline viewer comes with Crystal Enterprise.  It is downloadable by licensed users from the launchpad (User Launchpad in CE10).  It's similar in functionality to the Info Viewer that came with Seagate Info.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11919070
0