Solved

keep track of the path travelled

Posted on 2004-08-25
11
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hi

   just like this EE, on the top panel just below the menu bar we have links of path from where we have travelled like now i am at following path

      Home || All Topics ||  Programming || Languages ||  C# || Ask a Question.

       so from here now i can go back to any of the path directly just clicking on any of the path from where i come,i.e if i want to go to the Programming topic then i can directly click on the programming and i will be displayed the programming page.
   
    So in the same manner  i also want to create path on my all pages on the top and i think if possible i need a generalize control which i can put on any page and i can get the path, one thing which i think would be important is that if i am on the top hierarchy then i donot need to display the downline path as for example

   if i am on the programming page in the path would be like this :
       Home || All Topics ||  Programming

   so please help me out i can do this thing and what can be the probalble code as i m new to asp.net and c# so if u can give me some code also then i will be very much thankful to you.

 vikram lashkari
0
Comment
Question by:vikram_lashkari
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Desp
ID: 11890831
What you need is a treeview control... follow the url
http://www.asp.net/controlgallery/Default.aspx?tabindex=0&tabid=1
i believe most of them are free and easy to use
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikram_lashkari
ID: 11890875
no i donot need tree control i tell u that i  need the path of the page travelled as u can see on this expert-exchange.com site on the top u will find the following links

    Home || All Topics ||  Programming || Languages ||  C# || Ask a Question.

plz i need this type of thing not tree control ,i need some technique by which i can handle these thing
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Desp
ID: 11891073
sorry i use this one:
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com
its a treeview actually

perhaps you need control like this:
http://codeproject.com/jscript/DHTMLWebTabControl.asp
Web tab control
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Desp
ID: 11891079
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikram_lashkari
ID: 11893320
oh dear u didn't get me i donot need that tab control

   in this site you will see that below that tab we have
   
   hyperlinks of the page from where we have come

 suppose i logged in and i was at home page from the home page i selected ALL TOPICS and from all topics i come to the PROGRAMMING page and from the programming page i com to LANGUAGES page and from the language page i come to the C# page and from the C# page i selected the ASK A QUESTION page . So i travelled from these all pages and you can see that below the tab in this page there is hyperlinks of the path from which i come in the following pattern

                                               Home || All Topics ||  Programming || Languages ||  C# || Ask a Question.


   how can i implement this technoloyy in my asp.net page

   
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikram_lashkari
ID: 11910670
Hi,
    no one is there who can solve my problem.I think it is not so hard for u all guys.Plz help me out
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikram_lashkari
ID: 11925075
Oh,
   I m surprised that no one is reponding to my answer.How is can be possible.It is just i need the technique of handling the links from the path travelled and no one is answering me.Plz help me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikram_lashkari
ID: 11930246
plz ,anyone can help me out that how can i do this. plz tell me the way how can i do the above meintion link
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Desp
ID: 11930288
vikram, i am not an Expert of ASP.Net,  better create a 20 points Question with the link of this question in the *ASP.Net Area* ... hope you will get your problem solved
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikram_lashkari
ID: 11971240
hi friends,
     I am asking this above question from more than one week and no one is answering my question,I donot know that why anyone is not answering my question,it contains nearly 750 points as i had asked in the same  quesion in  the asp.net  section also, but no one is ready to answer my question. Why it is so,my question is not so tough i had just asked for the technique and if possible the code for keeping track of the travelled path.The practical example of whose is in this same site also,


 plz help me i am increasing points to 1000
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 500 total points
ID: 11983665
These articles have sort of logics to keep track trails of a visitor to the last position. And better yet, you can as well use the control in your application.

A Simple and Dynamic BreadCrumb Web User Control for ASP.NET
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/vb_internet/aspnet/article.php/c6851/

Breadcrumbs in ASP.NET
http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/breadcrumbs.asp

Localized Breadcrumbs in ASP.NET with UrlRewriting support
http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/Localized_Breadcrumbs.asp

PS: I posted the same answer to both of your question, hope I can get those points :o)
0