Solved

Low volume output from onboard sound. Any software solutions to boost gain?

Posted on 2004-08-25
16
2,709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We have a couple of Secretaries using NEC Powermate slimline desktop PCs. We use an electronic dictation software to record dicatation whch the secretaries playback on their PCs to then type.
The problem is that the max volume from the on-board soundcard is very low for this particular filetype. We've installed the latest drivers but that only boosted the vol. slightly.
The software vendor recommended that we install Soundblaster Cards, however the slimline cases are too narrow to fit a soundblaster card(!).
So, is there any software solution that can boost the gain, i.e. the amplitude of the input signal to the soundcard. My idea is that if we can increase the initial volume, before the audio reaches the soundcard then the final output will be louder...

Any ideas?
- and getting the people doing the dictation to shout into the dictaphones is not an option! :)
0
Comment
Question by:kishenhawkins
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
First, have you tried tinkering with the sound options in your OS? BTW, what OS are you running? Look for a software that can normalize the sound files (what is the filetype) that way you can set the loudness level opf the file itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishenhawkins
Comment Utility
have played with all the OS volume settings (they're all on max).
Can't find any software to normalise the files as they're a propietory format for the software (Olympus digital dication system - *.dss files)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
Have you contacted Olympus customer support for help?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
Seems this software could be worth trying out.

http://www.all4you.dk/FreewareWorld/links.php?go=6774
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishenhawkins
Comment Utility
Support says that we need a compatible soundcard (i.e. Soundblaster) - however like i said, the PCI card doesnt fit in the case so we cant do that.

Tried that other software, however the volume was the same.

any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishenhawkins
Comment Utility
hm, tahnks but we don't wnt to buy anything unless its made by Creative, as the software vendor only recommends soundblaster... if we buy a new soundcard and still have the same problems then we have no come-back to the software vendor
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishenhawkins
Comment Utility
i have considered purchasing active (powered) computer speakers with a headphone socket. that would boost the volume beyond the soundcards output levels, right?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried higher powered speakers?? or amplified headphones?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Perhaps an amplifier from www.markertek.com to boost the Olympus signal?

You could also go for Dragon Dictate software and have the dictation automatically converted to text.  They have professional packages for the legal and medical fields.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
Comment Utility
I would agree with crazijoe.  Most new soundcards require you to have amplified speakers, or you will basically only get a small whisper from non amplified speakers.  I don't even think the new creative cards will work without amplified speakers.  You may only find that the old original sound blaster 16 cards would work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishenhawkins
Comment Utility
soundblaster 16 is actually teh recommended one - however i cant get hold of it anymore as its a discontinued product lol
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
Comment Utility
Same here, you most likely need amped speakers. that was my 1st guess.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
Comment Utility
I thought the new sound blaster cards supported the same features (of course new features also) as the Sound Blaster 16. Some even came with DOS emulator/driver programs for the Sounds blasters. (I know this was ages ago, just wondering if they still do) With that in mind maybe you could get a USB Sound Blaster card.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
Comment Utility
That's unusual for a software vendor to recommend a discontinued product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishenhawkins
Comment Utility
i think the amped speakers is a better bet than a usb soundcard... the speaker solution is probably certain to work, whereas the soundcard may still have compatibility issues.
0