Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain local group does not appear on domain member computers

Posted on 2004-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
1. I have a printer that is attached to a workstation and would like to share it by granting access to a Domain Local Group. However, at the workstation, Domain Local Group do not appear to be available for selection under security tab when I try to share it. But Domain Global Group does show up.

I thought that Domain Local Group are available within the domain only so that all the domain members should be able to see them.

2. Can a Global Group be a member of another Global Group? I cannot make it what way, but it seems that a Global Group can be a member of Domain Local Group.

Lastly, if I have a folderresiding on another machine which is a domain member, what is the best way to share it. I was thinking of creating a Domain Local Group and granting rights to this group, then, add the already established Global Group to this Domain Local Group, but then I got stuck with the issue in #1...
0
Comment
Question by:SC2002Admin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 11890764
Your domain is still running in "Windows 2000 Mixed" mode. Domain Local Groups and nesting of global groups are only possible in (at least) the "Windows 2000 Native" domain functional level. If you don't have Windows NT4 BDCs (and don't plan to introduce any), you can raise the functional level to W2k Native. If you don't have Windows 2000 DCs either, you can switch to Server 2003 domain and forest functional level.
Here's more information:
HOW TO: Raise Domain and Forest Functional Levels in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=322692
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 11891541
for 1. you must create on your workstation a local group ..
and
the domain local group is only available to host recources on dc's
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11892432
karel_jespers,
the scope of a domain local group in a W2k(3) domain is *only* limited to DCs while the domain is still running in mixed mode. Once the domain is running in native mode, domain local groups will be available for permission assignment on any domain member that's running W2k or later.

Domain Local Groups Cannot Be Used in Mixed-Mode Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=296369
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 11892911

that is right, but is it necessairy for him to go native mode, only to fix that sharing problem of a printer
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11893171
karel_jespers,
I'd see it the other way: Assuming that there are no downlevel DCs, why stay in mixed mode? Domain local groups where developed to make administration easier, so if possible, you might as well profit from it.
Apart from that, SC2002Admin was querying about features of an AD domain that he knew "should be there", so telling him that "the domain local group is only available to host recources on dc's" is rather misleading.

SC2002Admin,
before I forget it, the approach in your last question is the correct one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SC2002Admin
ID: 11901212
Thaks oBdA, I got it working the way I thought it would work now.
0