[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cron monitoring

Posted on 2004-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Is there a way to get a report of which execution of a cron did not happen as planned?

Example: I have a cron job thats scheduled to execute every 5 minutes.
I would like to know if it did run once every 5th minute or did it execute for the first 4 instances and then on no new executions took place

Why I need this : I want to use this to monitor if a job is taking more than its scheduled time or hanging.

Is this approach correct?
Or is there a better way to do this?

Any pointer will be helpful.

cheers!
bitnal
0
Comment
Question by:bitnal
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 11890775
have a look at the /var/cron/log file, that will tell you if a cronjob has failed / succeded
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 160 total points
ID: 11901191
All unices might not have the same "placement" of the logfile... On an AIX near me the file is at /var/adm/cron/log (also linked through /usr/lib/cron). On linux this might vary but a general place is /var/log/cron... On Solaris it is as liddler indicate.

Another approach is to wrap the cronjob in a script that creates a separate logfile.... This is probably the most common solution.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11906063
Or another approach is to log *.debug to well watched file
0