[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

[PowerPoint] Implementing an animated checkbox

Posted on 2004-08-25
8
Medium Priority
?
2,631 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi there,
I am using PowerPoint 2002 and I was just wondering if I could implement and animated check box in PowerPoint so that at first it appears empty
[ ]
then it is filled with a tick on the next mouse click

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chocobogo
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Miles_stylus earned 252 total points
ID: 11891316
the easiest way is to cheat - have a copy of the slide with the tick filled in and have a action button hidden infront of the tckbox (a circle with no line and no fill) to jump to that slide then clicked. If this is not the next slide the user will go to the nelide without having filled in the box.  

If this sounds useful let me know and I can give you a blow by blow so that your presentation can divert via this completed slide or not.

Miles
0
 

Expert Comment

by:welsh_boy
ID: 11891687
Yep, this sounds like a good way around the problem...
I have a .png of the empty tickbox and one of the ticked box
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Geetesh_Bajaj
Geetesh_Bajaj earned 248 total points
ID: 11892380
You can also use a trigger animation. However trigger animations will only work in PowerPoint 2002, 2003 and the Powerpoint 2003 Viewer.

http://www.indezine.com/products/powerpoint/cool/trigger01.html

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Miles_stylus
ID: 11900372
so the slide flow that I would have would be:

Slide 1 - slide with empty tick box
Slide 2 - the next slide in the series
Slide 10 - slide with completed tick box hidden after all the other slides

In slide 1 there would be the empty circle overlaying the tick box.  Clicking on this would take you (via aN "action setting") to slide 10

In slide 10 there would be another empty circle over the ticked box so you can simulate unticking the box - this will take you back to slide 1

Also in slide 10 there is an empty box which fills the slide and is "sent to back".  On this box there is an action setting to take you to slide 2

Thus clicking on the tick box will take you to the relevant filled or unfilled slide.  Clicking on anywhere else in slide 10 will take you not to the next slide but to slide 2.

HTH

Miles

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Miles_stylus
ID: 13158181
It's always a shame when you lose the user - I'd have liked to know if this was what they wanted - I think so, but hey! :)
0