Solved

PC to PC connection, cant run CS

Posted on 2004-08-25
7
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I just connected my two home computers to each other via my network cards (using rj-45 & crossover cable). Both pc are running windows 2000 professional, and can see each other on the network. I have configured unique static IPs, both are in the same subnet, both are in the same workgroup.

I can shares files and stuff easily.

BUT, when I run a CS server on one PC, the other cant see that server, so I am unable to play CS at home network ....... whats the way around this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dosdemon
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11891092
Are you running Windows XP? Disable the built-in firewall. Any other firewalls? Disable them.
Also when looking at the server-list in CS try to "add server" then type the ip of the machine running the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IceOdin
ID: 11914215
He just said that they are both running Windows 2000... But I do agree about the firewalls they usually are the main problem. Also your anti-virus firewalls too. Plus you need to make sure that both PCs are running the same version of Counter-Strike for them to see the server in the first place. especially if one is trying to join a 1.6 server from a 1.3 version :P
Check your filters on the "Filter settings" and make sure that they are all switched off when looking for the LAN server, obviously making sure you have selected the LAN tab for viewing the servers.
1 more thing, if you still can't find the server, get the IP for the computer going to be the server. Once you've gotten that then start up a server on that machine. Then on the client PC start up Counter-strike and on the main menu type "Connect <Enter IP Here>" and that will bypass any filters or jamming things in the program and SHOULD get you into the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IceOdin
ID: 11914228
Sorry forgot to add, when the client server is in the main menu, press the ` key to bring up console and then type in "Connect <IP Here>" without the quotation marks.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11925764
also make sure that you are setting up a LAN server, not an internet server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dosdemon
ID: 11970374
Hi,

I have already tried that
connect 192.168.0.2
>>doesnt works

have also tried the filters
>>doesnt works

version is the same

I dont think its a "GAME PROBLEM" rather its some network setting that I am unaware of. I say this because I cant run other games as well : Medal of Honor Allied Assault (it doesnt shows the server as well)

Can anybody plz help. I am increasing the points to 100.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sloopeth earned 100 total points
ID: 11971498
very important question to fix this

which version of cs is it.

if it's 1.6 then it uses steam. Steam requires you to have an internet connection. Given that you are using crsossover cables i doubt you have one.

With a recent steam update you can now run steam in 'offline' mode, however you cant do this til you connect to the internet and fully update both clients. Once this is done make sure both are running in offline mode. this may or may not work. also remember you cant play with the same account on 2 pcs at the same time.

also we need to know the error message you receieve when you type connect x.x.x.x in the console.

also when you type connect x.x.x.x in the console this presumes the 'listenserver' is hosted on the default port of 27015 which sometimes it is not.

when the person hosts the game get him to type 'status' in the console - this will list the ip and port. if its different to 27015 then type connect x.x.x.x:port .

this presumes you have eliminated the possibilities of firewall issues. remember if you use zonealarm its very effective but also very buggy - you may have ot unsintall it. if you cant run other games this may be a factor.


presuming you can ping each other or see each others file shares then it can only be a firewall issue or a GAME issue as there are no other network issues to consider.

NB ** previous versions of cs b4 1.6 do not use steam

    ** to add a server by ip address in 1.6 go to favorites and add it there.

not much i dont know about networks and this game - no joy? come back with what u tried and the errors you receive

good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reapz
ID: 12004761
Try adding +clientport 27006 to the command of one machine and +clientport 27007 to the other.

To do this in non-steam versions of CS just right click the shortcut and edit the properties. In steam versions you have to edit the properties of CS in the game list.

This has to be done if you are sharing an internet connection and both want to play on the same server. It may help solve your problem too.
0