?
Solved

Lock Windows XP desktop  ctrl+alt+del ? ? ?

Posted on 2004-08-25
10
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Basically: I want to be able to lock my Windows XP Pro desktop/screen when I'm away

If its possible, I want to set it up exactly like it is my work (Windows 2000)

Ctrl + alt + del   brings up a menu, one option being to lock the desktop.... if I lock it, only the wallpaper remains, then you hit ctrl+alt+del again and it promps for your password enter it, and your back on...

Please set me up w/ something similar to this!




0
Comment
Question by:pdoriley
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Colosseo
ID: 11891002
Hi

have you tried pressing the windows key + L

Cheers

Scott
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amt777
ID: 11891482
hi

to lock windwos like as your work, it is only if your are connect to doamin group, and at your home you connect to workgroup or not connect to group at all.

so, the only way to lock it, is check on the screen sever the option "on resume password protect", and you need to give a passwork on your profile.

amit
0
 

Expert Comment

by:classnet
ID: 11891717
Windows key + L should work.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=294317

0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11891741
Hi
Check out Sunray 2003's answer here:
http:Q_21078144.html

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 11895134
Hello dear,

Basically: I want to be able to lock my Windows XP Pro desktop/screen when I'm away
<---if you only wants your xp to be locked than what's wrong in

1)display properties
2)screen saver (choose any of them)
3)tick on password protected
4)set wait to 1 minutes

it will automatically plays the screen saver and when you try to come back it will ask you for the password of currently logged in user.

it may helps you
good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SirRoss
ID: 11897773
Or if you want to go for aesthetic aswell is secure locking. The program "Lock My PC" is very good, I am currently using it, with a lock screen I made, which brings up a screen that says the computer is locked but its artistic aswell. There are also settigns so that your computer is locked on start up, so if someone geusses your Windows account password, you still have LMPC as backup.

Here is the link:
http://www.fspro.net/lmpc/

Hope it helps.

- Ross
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdoriley
ID: 11898289
Thank you for all your answers...

I will try to give points to the best answer.  

The best answer would be how to setup the following (in Windows XP Pro) :


Hit Ctrl + Alt + Delete  to bring up a popup  box that says:          Logon Information  (user info):

                                                                                     Lock Computer     l     Logoff       l Shutdown
                                                                                     Change Password l Task Manager l Cancel


Click "Lock Computer"  and it locks your computer leaving only the wallpaper minus the icons and bars.
If you hit Ctrl + Alt + Delete  then it brings up your Username - then you enter your password and hit Enter, and you are back on your desktop!!!

PLEASE tell me how to do this.
I know this can be done on Windows 2000 SP4

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11898299
Hi
From my link - the only way that you can do this is:

"do this
open control panel --> user accounts --> change the way users logon and log off
and uncheck  (ie disable)
use the welcome screen
use fast user switching
apply options

now press ctrl + alt + del"

You have to make a trade off though and say goodbye to pretty picture logon options,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SirRoss
ID: 11898442
Lock My PC allows you to set a key, such as * that when pressed will lock your computer, i don't think it can be set any other way, then when you are on the lockscreen you simply press and key and the enter password box appears.

Sorry if this isn't what you are looking for.
 - Ross
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdoriley
ID: 11907644
Debsyl99

BULLSEYE !!!
0