Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Choosing a Laser Printer/Copier, not multifunction

Posted on 2004-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I would appreciate specific advice as to which combo units are best and any advice as to how to start choosing.  I am looking for the printer/copier functions, black and white, not a multifunction device for home office.

I have a Xerox XE 80 (about $300 4 years ago) which has always printed too light and uses a poor and fragile  loading system.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ggwatts
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pysches
ID: 11903283
ok what type of pritn speed are you looking for???

if you need something reasonably quick and is only mono have a look at HP's 3300 series laserjets... they have flat bed scanners attached to the top of the pritner...

if you need some thing bigger there is the lj4100mfp, or for corporate workgroups the lj9000 mfp which is quite expensive and does 50 pages per minute... that last two devices havbe embedded digital sender options if you need to  scan and send and lots of security and authentication features...


if you need any more advice let me know more exact requirements an price range..

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
justdou earned 300 total points
ID: 12161886
There are a lot of multi-fuctional devices out there.  If I was looking to purchase a machine which is reliable and quick I would go for a Konica....

Konica 7228
--------------

28 copies pm

Copy - Fully functional


Print - Multi-user printing over - LAN
        - Windows
        - Linux
        - Novelle
       - Stayple facility

Fax - Multi-user faxes over LAN
       - 100 Name Addressbook frm PC  (each usr)
      - Stayple facility
     
Scan - Multi-user scanning over LAN using Boxes (.PDF & .TIFF)
        - Scan to e-mail (.PDF & .TIFF)
        - Scan to ftp (.PDF & .TIFF)
Stayple facility


The machine is easy to use, economical and convenient.

Contact your local KonicaMinolta dealer for more info and pricing

Follow the link below to find a dealer closest to you

www.konicaminolta.com

Gl

Jus
0