Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

books for redhat linux at the beginning level

Posted on 2004-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
dear all,

is there any website around from which i can download the Free books for red hat linux at beginning level?.

regards
Hussain
0
Comment
Question by:nepk
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 75 total points
ID: 11891740
Don't know about redhat free books... I assume you've looked through http://www.redhat.com ... More general info can eb found at the linux documentation project (http://www.tldp.org) ... Look at the "guides" for free online books about most everything... For specific things, look at the HOWTOs and man-pages.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 75 total points
ID: 11893174
Rute User's Tutorial and Exposition

http://www.icon.co.za/~psheer/book/ 

link for downloading the pdf version is there in the above link

not soecific to REDHAT but a good overall book to get started
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 11895799
Have you looked at the available manuals in pdf format that you can download from here:

https://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stanford_16
ID: 11931076
Hussain,

If you are looking at using Redhat in a server capacity (for instance, as a web, mail, or ftp server), a great tool for learning to use Redhat Linux is <A HREF="http://www.webmin.com">Webmin</A>.  There is a companion book, <A HREF="http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/1886411921/104-6966514-0700724?v=glance">The Book of Webmin</A>, that does a great job of breaking down different services and commands, and free documentation on the website.

Since you may wish to eventually learn to use the command line tools directly, I would also recommend turning on the Webmin Logging feature.  This will create a log of each action you take, including the commands used to perform the action.

To install Webmin, from a terminal on a Redhat server as root, enter the following commands:

#wget http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/webadmin/webmin-1.150-1.noarch.rpm
#rpm -ihv webmin-1.150-1.noarch.rpm

and follow the prompts.

Hope this helps!
0