Solved

GPO for Computer Restriction Policy Stopped Working

Posted on 2004-08-25
9
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a computer restriction policy defined to certain computers in an OU.  This policy has been working for months.  This policy is marked enforced.  The policy restricts these computers from using Internet Explorer (path rule C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE).  This week, the policy stopped working.  All of the computers in the OU can now use Internet Explorer.  I have verified that the policy has not changed and nothing on these computers looks any different (33 computers).

I deleted the current policy and recreated it; however this had no effect.
0
Comment
Question by:Deathblow
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
if the OS of the clients is XP run gpresult to see if the GPOs are even being pushed down to the clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deathblow
Comment Utility
GPRESULT is showing that this policy is not getting pushed the clients.  We checked this; however, this was not the case as of last week.  This problem started this week.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
well if the policy isn't being pushed to the clients then that is where you need to start,,, of course the policy will not be in effect if its not even being applied
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deathblow
Comment Utility
That is why I asked my original question.  What may be causing this to happen?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
can you copy and paste the result of the gpresult??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wlandymore
Comment Utility
we had a problem like this on a DC, where something became corrupt with the OS on that machine and then the policies after that weren't applied in the right order, if at all. In this case, replication was also a problem spot.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
death,

check your perms on the group policy and make sure 'apply group policy' is checked as well as 'read'.

kris.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
kristinaw is right,, that is one of the most often overlooked things when setting up GPOs,,, why they aren't turned on by default ill never know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deathblow
Comment Utility
This wasn't overlooked orginally because it worked for months; however, it appears that the permissions had been removed from authenticated users to apply group policy.  I'll have to do some internal research to see how that happened.  I am testing this now to see if this resolves the problem.
0