Solved

DNS ERROR cant connect to internet

Posted on 2004-08-25
15
34,257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I was working on a friends Sony Viao Desktop P4 120gig HD 256RAM with Windows XP home.

He had  almost 700 instances of spyware and adware that I removed with Spybot and Adaware. (should mention that this is before updates were done so Im sure there is more)

Problem now is that after removing that and his Norton Internet security(was expired) I can no longer connect to the internet.

I am on a DSL and have a DLink router.

If I open a command window I do not see any IP addresses.  If I type ipconfig /renew nothign happens.

I have check the config settings and everything looks right. (ie autodetect proxy)

If I open Interenet Explorer is see the following res://c:windows/system32/shdoclc.dll/dnserror.htm

I have even tried to manually enter the IP Subnet and default gateway with no luck

The NIC card is reading my connection because the light on the router is on and the properties on the local area connection under network connections shows being connected at 100Mbps.

Any fixes would be very appreciated.  Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:rngrfan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 250 total points
ID: 11891253
Hi rngrfan,

Sounds like the TCP/IP / WinSock has got screwed up.

Here's an extract from PAQ : http:Q_21015114.html "Removal of Adware/Spyware/Kazaa kills client DNS in WinXP"

Repair TCP/IP and Winsock errors


Use this piece of software to reset your TCP and winsock settings.
http://ntcanuck.com/Beta/useful_programs/WinsockFix.exe

You can determine if you have a winsock problem by doing the following.

Put in the windows XP CD and navigate to the support >Tools folder.
Double click setup and select full install.
Click Start >run >cmd {enter}
Type       netdiag /test:winsock /v    {enter}

To reset the winsock registry entries

Click Start >Run >regedit {enter}
Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock and delete it
Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2 and delete it
Exit Regedit and reboot.

To install TCP/IP over itself (to do this you need a copy of nettcpip.inf  there IS one on the Windows XP CD and MAY be one on your hard drive)

Right click "My Network Places" select Properties.
Right click the connection and select Properties.
Click Install >Protocol >add >have disk
Browse to the location of nettcpip.inf  (see above)
Select TCP/IP click OK
Reboot

*****Also See*****
LSP-Fix
http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm

Windows 98, 98SE, or Windows Me
http://www.bu.edu/pcsc/internetaccess/winsock2fix.html

Windows 95/98/98SE/ME
http://digital-solutions.co.uk/lavasoft/whndnfix.zip


I hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11891974
Have you tried resetting the Router as well as checking the HOSTS file for invalid entries or redirects?

AdAware, new version with updates includes a cleanup option for the HOSTS file and deep scanning; the Spybot S&D tool once updated and using the Immunize function may help further in averting intrusions, though the above information likely should be of help to you in resolving some of the issues noted.

There's an XP tool to help flush dns, though not finding it now; perhaps others will provide info (not at my system).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11891983
This central link here created and updated by a number of us on Malware/Spyware tools may also be of help.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11891997
HijackThis is a great tool, you'll also find there to help scan your system and generate a log of entries to share with us for analysis as well.  Sorry for the segmented responses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rngrfan
ID: 11892136
Well i went thought everything.  Now when I open Interenet Explorer is see the following res://c:windows/system32/shdoclc.dll/pagerror.gif...

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11892276
I would run :
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

Thats designed for XP and works great.  

>>Well i went thought everything.  Now when I open Interenet Explorer is see the following res://c:windows/system32/shdoclc.dll/pagerror.gif...<<

Is that what the default page is set to?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11892499
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11892540
Also, please advise if OS and IE are current with updates from WindowsUpdate as well.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11893225
>> Well i went thought everything.  Now when I open Interenet Explorer is see the following res://c:windows/system32/shdoclc.dll/pagerror.gif...

Its the Most common and annoying Browser hijakcer,,,, u shud see this site to get rid of it >> http://www.pchell.com/support/onlythebest.shtml

If u still cannot fix it, then Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rngrfan
ID: 11893717
Here is the file.  What need to be gone?

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 11:33:07 AM, on 8/25/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\WindUpdates\WinUpdt.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ezSP_Px.exe
C:\Program Files\WindUpdates\WinKA.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Music\SSSvr.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Photo\appsrv\PhotoAppSrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Video\GPVSvr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\VuxP4Tw.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Platform\SV_Httpd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ZibK.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Platform\SV_Httpd.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Platform\SV_Httpd.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Platform\UPnPFramework.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Platform\UPnPFramework.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Platform\UPnPFramework.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\giga pocket\RM_SV.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
E:\Tools\Virus\hijack\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,Shellnext = http://www.sony.com/vaiopeople
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {965A592F-8EFA-4250-8630-7960230792F1} - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {87766247-311C-43B4-8499-3D5FEC94A183} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\WinTools\WToolsB.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {13FD332E-B447-3DF0-8250-635579A7261D} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\cksfqern.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {1DAA362D-E810-32F2-D507-635579A87043} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\rsw.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {49AF367C-B641-3AA0-8550-635579A82C1E} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\gjxi.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {5886A6DC-AAF4-45E9-979A-8E5E6DEE30E7} - C:\Program Files\zSearch\zSearch.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {A43A8055-82EC-FF26-492F-937AD27B25A7} - C:\PROGRA~1\mfcdhide\For name.exe
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {CE188402-6EE7-4022-8868-AB25173A3E14} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\mscb.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {F4E04583-354E-4076-BE7D-ED6A80FD66DA} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msbe.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: REALBAR - {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-C0FF-FD60B590A87D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Real\Toolbar\RealBar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WindUpdates] C:\Program Files\WindUpdates\WinUpdt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ezShieldProtector for Px] C:\WINDOWS\System32\ezSP_Px.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MMTray] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [4X@95ME57C5BM8] C:\WINDOWS\System32\Dyf0o5.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [zSearch] C:\Program Files\zSearch\Zstb.exe
O9 - Extra button: AIM (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.sony.com/vaiopeople
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {9EB320CE-BE1D-4304-A081-4B4665414BEF} - http://www.mt-download.com/MediaTicketsInstaller.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {FF65677A-8977-48CA-916A-DFF81B037DF3} (WMService Class) - http://download.overpro.com/WildApp.cab

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 11893878
First TURN OFF ur System Restore and then put a check mark against these lines and click on Fix Checked !!!!!

=====================================================================
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {965A592F-8EFA-4250-8630-7960230792F1} - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {87766247-311C-43B4-8499-3D5FEC94A183} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\WinTools\WToolsB.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {13FD332E-B447-3DF0-8250-635579A7261D} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\cksfqern.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {1DAA362D-E810-32F2-D507-635579A87043} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\rsw.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {49AF367C-B641-3AA0-8550-635579A82C1E} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\gjxi.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {A43A8055-82EC-FF26-492F-937AD27B25A7} - C:\PROGRA~1\mfcdhide\For name.exe
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {CE188402-6EE7-4022-8868-AB25173A3E14} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\mscb.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {F4E04583-354E-4076-BE7D-ED6A80FD66DA} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msbe.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WindUpdates] C:\Program Files\WindUpdates\WinUpdt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [4X@95ME57C5BM8] C:\WINDOWS\System32\Dyf0o5.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [zSearch] C:\Program Files\zSearch\Zstb.exe
=============================================================

Then Download these tools,
PeperFix >. http://downloads.subratam.org/PeperFix.exe
About:Buster >> http://www.atribune.org/downloads/AboutBuster.zip
Stinger >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger

Then Disable ur Messenger Service if its running >> http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/
After that Follow these Instructions:

1. Restart ur machine
2. Boot into safemode and Login as Administrator
3. Run the AntiVirus tool(Stinger) and delete all viruses it found
4. Run the Spyware Removal tools(Adaware,Spybot,CWShredder,Peperfix,About:Buster) and delete everything they detect
5. Then goto My Computer>Tools>Folder Options>View and turn on the feature of Show Hidden Files
6. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temp and delete all files present here
7. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files, and delete the folder of ContentIE
8. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Cookies, and delete all cookies present here.
9. Reboot back in Normal Mode and check if problems are gone
10. If YES then Great, otherwise run the Hijakcthis scan, and post the LOG file here again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rngrfan
ID: 11908399
Thanks for all your help.  Splitting pts since both helped in solution.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11908410
^_^
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11908578
Fantastic news!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11910618
Hi - glad I could help :-)
0