Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting up an FTP server behind 2 Linksys Routers

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am trying to setup an FTP server using XP Pro at our church. There is a router setup on the incoming connection cable ISP that is acting as the DHCP server for the entire facilty. Attached to that router is a second router that is used to seperate the worship production computers from the administrative computers. I am trying to setup the FTP server behind the second router. I have installed and configured IIS and the FTP site on the client. It has been tested on the client and works fine. My problem is when accessing from the outside I am prompted for the user name and password and that works fine but the documents do not showup and I get an error stating that I may not have permission to access these files. As I said when doing this on the client everything works fine. On the first router I have port 21 forwarded to the second router. On the second router I have port 21 forwarded to the client. I am guessing that they are forwarded correctly because I am promted for the user name and password. I am missing another port that should be forwarded?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:eaglesss
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 11891314
You must also forward port 20 on both routers just the same as you have 21.
FTP uses both ports...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11903006
If you are using active mode ftp on the ftp client then in addition to allowing traffic to port 21 on the server you also have to permit traffic from source port 20 on the server back to the client.

If you are using passive mode then you also need port 21 enabled plug all ports above 1023 to the ftp server. There are ways of narrowing this port range down depending on the ftp server used.

Have a look at my website:-
http://www.gbnetwork.co.uk/smcftpd/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 15941356
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned. I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Award point to lrmoore

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

donjohnston
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0