?
Solved

Project.....

Posted on 2004-08-25
10
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

I never thought it'd come to this,but i need a project idea for a final year project.

I've thought of using Genetic Algorithms but i can't find a suitable application on which to base my project.

I've seen two major applications based on GA's.One is TimeTabling,the other is stock exchange index prediction.

Any others you guys can think of,pls do tell me.
0
Comment
Question by:ankuratvb
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 11891249
Other than GA's too,If there's a good suggestion,pls post.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11891284
What context, what study, what specialization, etc?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulCaswell earned 800 total points
ID: 11891540
For pure algorithm research:

I have been looking for some time for spinoffs from the Human DNA Sequence project. I heard recently that there was a new search algorithm designed especially for searching for similarities between sections of the sequence. I wonder if they were aware of the huge implications of an effective algorithm for matching sub-patterns in a data stream.

For Applied:

Techniques for retaining integrity of distributed databases will become a bigger and bigger requirement as the internet gets really heavyweight and corporates start using it more and more for VPNs.

For nouveau:

Techniques for using BlueTooth et al for sending messages without the use of base stations. Much like the travelling salesman problem but you have a sea of nodes (phones currently connected to another with a little spare bandwidth), not a fixed network. From this one could put together a 'free' network.

Are these too far-reaching/complex/simple? I'm not too familliar with GA's. Describe them in-short.

Paul
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 11891550
Any application which solves a real world problem will do.
GA's tend to score better for NP domain problems.

So im just looking for a problem to solve using GA's.

I remember a few more apps...Network topology design(similar to travelling salesman),allocation of files in a distributed file system.

I was also thinking along the lines of a generic programmers library implementing GA's that'd allow the user to define and solve his problem irrespective of his knowledge of GA's.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 11892271
Genetic Algorithms are a class of algorithms that imitate natural selection and genetics.
They differ from the other described search methods in that they maintain always a set of candidate solutions called population. Members of the population are chromosomes that are represented originally by bit strings.
The first population is initialized at random and evolves in generations. In each generation the population is affected by genetic operators and selection mechanism.
Genetic operators such as crossover and mutation provide information flow among chromosomes while selection promotes survival of the fittest chromosomes.
A fitness function evaluates individual chromosomes. The selection mechanism is usually a combination of the fitness function with some probability.

GA is a technique which can optimise by iteratively considering several solutions and selecting the best.These are routines which are capable of self adaption. As with neural networks, they are based on an analogy with nature; in this case the best algorithms breed with each other to provide new variants in a "survival of the fittest".
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 11892412
Aaaahhh!!! I've read about these. A bit like the game of life but more subtle. Sounds fascinating!! What a chance to be able to specialise in this area.!! I envy you.

Good luck.

Paul
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11893286
Someone here used GA for efficient packing of boxes say in a shipyard or even inside an aeroplane
The problem is nice cause airlines like to carry as much as possible as long as they stay within the weight limits


that guy initially solved  a simpler solution with two dimensional boxes packing in a big rectangle.
The chromosomes had both the location and a possible orientation for the box.

I guess you can try to implement something for 3 dimension .. but the problem then becomes a bit tricky i mean your chromosome structure gets a bit complicated.

Maybe you can then try to make your problem a bit restrictive by making imposing some conditions as in  say the boxes can only stand on one of its faces and not just any arbitrary position like standing on one of its vertex ..

hope the above is useful or atleast gives rise to new ideas.,




0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 600 total points
ID: 11893423
In a conf I have attended recently
one guy has tried to solve the grouph caolouring problem using parallel -GA

I have  the paper with me in pdf .. i cannot put it up in a public place for download as it is copyrighted but if you want I cant send you by email.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 11894749
Hi Abhijit,

My email is in my profile.Thanx for your suggestions.

Paul,
Thanx for ur suggestions.

I'll get back to you guys about these.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
DavidBirch2dotCom earned 600 total points
ID: 11904283
I think this might help you find a relivent application for your project

'DNA analysis' spots e-mail spam
Computational biologists at IBM develop an anti-spam filter that works in the same way scientists analyse DNA.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/technology/3584534.stm

A wealth of other stories on with topic - http://news.google.com/news?hl=en&ned=us&q=DNA+spam 

you can also subsribe to the 'topic' as it were http://news.google.com/news?hl=en&ned=us&q=DNA+spam

Hope that helps in some way

David
0