Solved

SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME WITH THIS BLUE SCREEN ERROR!!: (

Posted on 2004-08-25
19
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
hello,

i have finally had enough of my blue screen problem which keeps occuring!

i thought id better ask for some help as my computer nearly had its first flying lessons the other day!

here's what comes up..

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

STOP 0x000000D1 (0x00000064, 0x00000009, 0x00000001, 0xF86353A3)

i8042.PRT.SYS    F86353A3 base at F8635000 date stamp 3d6de41d

ive also had a few other ones saying different things but i have lost the bit of paper i had wrote them down on...oops, and this is the main one which keeps, and i mean, KEEPS coming up!

hopefully someone can make some sense of it, I think it might have something to do with my modem as when i sign back on the modem doesn't work, i have to unplug it and then plug it back in and then it works...

i have updated my drivers for my hardware, as the windows report sdays it is a driver fault...??

this is my hijackthis report as i dont know if it could be spyware causing a error...?

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 13:13:20, on 25/08/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\EPSON\EBAPI\SAgent2.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2002\Tmntsrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2002\PCCPFW.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\RunDll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2002\pccguide.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2002\PCCClient.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2002\Pop3trap.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\gsicon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\dslagent.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\type32.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe
C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-aware 6\Ad-watch.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2002\WebTrap.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wpabaln.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Mat\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.uk/
N3 - Netscape 7: user_pref("browser.search.defaultengine", "engine://C%3A%5CProgram%20Files%5CNetscape%5CNetscape%5Csearchplugins%5CNetscape_UK.src"); (C:\Documents and Settings\Mat\Application Data\Mozilla\Profiles\default\g0pmza53.slt\prefs.js)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Cmaudio] RunDll32 cmicnfg.cpl,CMICtrlWnd
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [pccguide.exe] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2002\pccguide.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PCCClient.exe] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2002\PCCClient.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Pop3trap.exe] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2002\Pop3trap.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GSICONEXE] gsicon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DSLAGENTEXE] dslagent.exe USB
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [type32] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\type32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Ad-watch] "C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-aware 6\Ad-watch.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Real Alternative\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NVMCTRAY.DLL,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [NVIEW] rundll32.exe nview.dll,nViewLoadHook
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - Startup: Binatone ADSL 500 USB Modem Dial-Up PPP Connection.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {19E28AFC-EAE3-4CE5-AC83-2407B42F57C9} (MSSecurityAdvisor Class) - http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/5/c/05c905f4-dd30-427d-a3de-373c3e5552fc/msSecAdv.cab?1092747912913
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38216.2531018518
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{2212092D-3FF9-4313-80B0-53B645FED05D}: NameServer = 212.159.13.49 212.159.13.50

Im not too good with computer language so please speak english...: )

many thanks in advance..

mat
0
Comment
Question by:mhaysom123
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Hi mhaysom123,
do you have a natural keyboard? the error indicates a problem with the keyboard driver?

PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
mhaysom123,
Stop 0x000000D1 Error Message When You Turn Your Computer Off
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=317326
Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
mhaysom123,
also if you have Logitech mouseware installed get the latest version http://www.logitech.com/
Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
mhaysom123,
Stop 0x000000D1 or DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
The Stop 0xD1 message indicates that the system attempted to access pageable memory using a kernel process IRQL that was too high. Drivers that have used improper addresses typically cause this error.

Interpreting the Message
This Stop message has four parameters:

Memory referenced.
IRQL at time of reference.
Type of access (0x00000000 = read operation, 0x00000001 = write operation).
Address that referenced memory.
Resolving the Problem
For additional troubleshooting suggestions that apply to all Stop errors, see "Stop Message Checklist" later in this appendix.

Stop 0xD1 messages can occur after installing faulty drivers or system services. If a driver is listed by name, disable, remove, or roll back that driver to confirm that this resolves the error. If so, contact the manufacturer about a possible update. Using updated software is especially important for backup programs, multimedia applications, antivirus scanners, DVD playback, and CD mastering tools.
For more information about Stop 0xD1 messages, see the Microsoft Knowledge Base link on the Web Resources page at http://www.microsoft.com/windows/reskits/webresources. Search using keywords winnt, 0x000000D1, and 0xD1.

From http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmd_stp_ottj.asp
Pete
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
Comment Utility
Sounds like it may be a driver problem:

Stop 0x000000D1 or DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
The Stop 0xD1 message indicates that the system attempted to access pageable memory using a kernel process IRQL that was too high. Drivers that have used improper addresses typically cause this error.

Interpreting the Message
This Stop message has four parameters:

Memory referenced.
IRQL at time of reference.
Type of access (0x00000000 = read operation, 0x00000001 = write operation).
Address that referenced memory.
Resolving the Problem
For additional troubleshooting suggestions that apply to all Stop errors, see "Stop Message Checklist" later in this appendix.

Stop 0xD1 messages can occur after installing faulty drivers or system services. If a driver is listed by name, disable, remove, or roll back that driver to confirm that this resolves the error. If so, contact the manufacturer about a possible update. Using updated software is especially important for backup programs, multimedia applications, antivirus scanners, DVD playback, and CD mastering tools.
For more information about Stop 0xD1 messages, see the Microsoft Knowledge Base link on the Web Resources page at http://www.microsoft.com/windows/reskits/webresources. Search using keywords winnt, 0x000000D1, and 0xD1.

dew_associates: The keyboard driver is standard 101/102 key or Microsoft Natural PS2 keyboard (i8042.prt.sys),

Keyboard issues? Try changing out your keyboard and see if you still get the same error messages.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
Comment Utility
lol, just beat me Beat, but it does look like it leads to the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
Comment Utility
Pete* is what I meant :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhaysom123
Comment Utility
HI,

thanks for your speedy replys!!

I am using a Microsoft Wireless Multimedia keyboard 1.0A with IntelliType Pro 5.0 software...?

Ill swap it over with another one and  see if that helps the problem...

Cheers again, hope this works!

mat
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhaysom123
Comment Utility
hmm,

it just went that nice shade of blue on me again, this is with the other keyboard in...?

C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini082504-03.dmp
C:\DOCUME~1\Mat\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER1.tmp.dir00\sysdata.xml

this is what was in the error report...

does this mean anything?

are the drivers installed somewhere when i have missed? I just went to the 'add or remove' tool in the control panel and removed the intelli type 5.0..would this have done it...?

cheers
mat
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Scott_Willcocks
Comment Utility
I suspect that your keyboard driver for your old keyboard has become hidden and uninstallable.

try this

To get rid of that unwanted driver, device, or service:
1) Open the "Start" menu and choose "Run..."
2) Type in "cmd" (without the quotes) and click "ok".
3) At the cmd prompt, type in "set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1" (without the quotes) and press enter. (Note that nothing seems to happen--this is ok. We are actually setting an environment variable which is going to help us to see hidden devices)
4) On the next cmd prompt line, type in "devmgmt.msc" (without the quotes) and press enter. This will launch the Windows Device Manager Console.
5) In the Device Manager Console, from the "View" menu, select "Show Hidden Devices".

now go to keyboard and mouse and part and see if anything else is listed if so delete it all devices that have been recognised and loaded should appear but devices that have been installed before will appear in grey remove the grey ones see if this helps but if you come out of this window you will need to go through the process again to get it to display hidden devices.

this only works on xp and 2k that I know of.

on NT4

goto to devices in control panel go down the list to the  i8042PRT listed it will say disabled but that is only at thew software level go to the logon tab and disable it in all profiles this will stop it at the hardware from detecting it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
Comment Utility
mhaysom, so you didn't get a blue screen with a STOP error code like previously? Just those paths? Is there an updated driver for your keyboard?

Just an FYI Scott, you don't need to go through all that nonsense for Windows XP. Just right click on my computer, select Manage, Click Device Manager, go to view at the top and select show hidden devices.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mhaysom123
Comment Utility
Hi, i did that and there were no extra hidden devices...

C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini082504-03.dmp
C:\DOCUME~1\Mat\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER1.tmp.dir00\sysdata.xml

this is what was in the error report when i restarted, it was the same blue screen details...?

ive had the blue screen 5 times in the last 2 hours, if i reformat would it keep happening...?

ive reformatted several times but it still keeps happening? any ideas?

thanks

mat
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhaysom123
Comment Utility
Now im starting to lose it, its just happened again

please has anyone got any suggestions...?

ive lost count of the amount of work i have lost and having to redo...

cheers

mat
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
Comment Utility
If it keeps happening after a reformat and a clean build, it has got to be hardware related. Are there any diagnostic utilities for your motherboard?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>>ive lost count of the amount of work i have lost and having to redo...

Ouch! try doing an in place upgrade before a rebuild

How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install
http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm


How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhaysom123
Comment Utility
Thanks for the ideas, ill give it a go!

Cheers again

Mat
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhaysom123
Comment Utility
cheers all for the posts,

i did a reinstall and it seems to be ok now...

cheers again

mat
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0