[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to update DbCtrlGrid on mysql database change?

Posted on 2004-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How to update DbCtrlGrid on mysql database change?
Database is on server and i want:
if database on server something change
form on my computer maximizes
How to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:selas
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 11891532
i guess you have to poll in a defined intervall for changes
0
 

Author Comment

by:selas
ID: 11892153
you mean timer?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 11892240
>you mean timer?
yep

maybe additional things must be done,
depending on the complexity of your database-design
-> means, if you have to monitor many tables,
you could define a trigger for each table,
which updates or insert a row into one table,
which you could then easily poll

meikl ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:selas
ID: 11892282
i added timer, but i don't know how to catch dbctrlgrid change
if something changed i need to maximize...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 11892552
well, of course,
the database does not tell you that something has changed.

you have to build some kind of logic, where you can detect
a change, but how depends on your compare-values you have,
where you could lookup (query).

tell a bit more

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 11892606
you can use one more table in the DB. Let's say DB_CHANGES

DB_CHANGES
------------------------------------------
TABLE_NAME          IS_CHANGED

and you work with MY_TABLE.
write a trigger for MY_TABLE for AFTER insert, delete, update. When such event occur, you write in DB_CHANGES table.
and OnTimer you should execute this SQL:

SELECT * FROM DB_CHANGES
WHERE TABLE_NAME = 'MY_TABLE'
  AND IS_CHANGED = 1

then check if the DataSet is empty, and update this back to IS_CHANGED = 0. If the table MY_TABLE is changed, you can refresh the bigger DataSet attached to the DBGrid...
0
 

Author Comment

by:selas
ID: 11892868
i added Dbctrlgrid1.PanelCount
0