Solved

ora-03114-not connected to oracle.

Posted on 2004-08-25
11
8,880 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
whenever I m running this query I m getting error. 03114
I ran this view itself it worked. but whenever I m running this statement it gives me the error.
any suggestion?

 SELECT VW_SYMBOL.IDNO,VW_SYMBOL.COMPANY, VW_SYMBOL.CODE_TYPE, VW_SYMBOL.APPROVAL_DATE,
 VW_SYMBOL.ADDRESS1, VW_SYMBOL.ADDRESS2, VW_SYMBOL.CITY, VW_SYMBOL.STATE, VW_SYMBOL.ZIP_CODE, USA.STATE
 FROM   HMIS.VW_SYMBOL VW_SYMBOL,HMIS.USA USA
 WHERE  (VW_SYMBOL.STATE=USA.ABBREV(+)) AND VW_SYMBOL.STATE='CA'
 ORDER BY VW_SYMBOL.STATE
 
0
Comment
Question by:Imanmalik
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 11891654
From official reference

ORA-03114 not connected to ORACLE

Cause: A call to Oracle was attempted when no connection was established. Usually this happens because a user-written program has not logged on. It may happen if communication trouble causes a disconnection. In addition, this message could occur when ALTER SYSTEM KILL SESSION or ALTER SYSTEM DISCONNECT SESSION were issued with the IMMEDIATE qualifier because, in those cases, the client's connection to the database is terminated without waiting for the client to issue a request.

Action: Try again. If the message recurs and the program is user written, check the program.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 11892551
what oracle version are you using?

try to take out outer join (+) for a test if it runs ok without it.

here is the query:


SELECT VW_SYMBOL.IDNO,VW_SYMBOL.COMPANY, VW_SYMBOL.CODE_TYPE, VW_SYMBOL.APPROVAL_DATE,
 VW_SYMBOL.ADDRESS1, VW_SYMBOL.ADDRESS2, VW_SYMBOL.CITY, VW_SYMBOL.STATE, VW_SYMBOL.ZIP_CODE, USA.STATE
FROM   HMIS.VW_SYMBOL VW_SYMBOL,HMIS.USA USA
WHERE  VW_SYMBOL.STATE=USA.ABBREV AND VW_SYMBOL.STATE='CA'
ORDER BY VW_SYMBOL.STATE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Imanmalik
ID: 11892685
i already tried that. i get back
ora-03113


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Imanmalik
ID: 11892730
I don't have any problem running  other queries . I can run this view_symbol view it self. it works fine
but this query comes back with the error....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 11892847
Check if a trace file has been generated on the server (in <DB_DIR>/trace/udump).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Imanmalik
ID: 11892968
I don't have alert log access to this database since I don't maintain it.
if you guys can point me to the possible solution to this issue. why only this query creating this error?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pierrick LOUBIER earned 125 total points
ID: 11893074
So many possibilities here. Contact the DBA. His help will be useful during this investigation.

ORA-03113 end-of-file on communication channel

Cause: An unexpected end-of-file was processed on the communication channel. The problem could not be handled by the Net8, two task, software. This message could occur if the shadow two-task process associated with a Net8 connect has terminated abnormally, or if there is a physical failure of the interprocess communication vehicle, that is, the network or server machine went down. In addition, this message could occur when ALTER SYSTEM KILL SESSION or ALTER SYSTEM DISCONNECT SESSION were issued with the IMMEDIATE qualifier because, in those cases, the client's connection to the database is terminated without waiting for the client to issue a request.

Action: If this message occurs during a connection attempt, check the setup files for the appropriate Net8 driver and confirm Net8 software is correctly installed on the server. If the message occurs after a connection is well established, and the error is not due to a physical failure, check if a trace file was generated on the server at failure time. Existence of a trace file may suggest an Oracle internal error that requires the assistance of customer support.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 11893088
Maybe he kills your session because you consume excessive resources ? He should inform then...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BobMc
BobMc earned 125 total points
ID: 11898629
Sounds like your server process is dying, or is uncontactable by your client (the 3114 error). You will need to read the trace file to determine the cause.
Also check for server side core dumps as this would also cause the same behaviour.

The reason this query is causing the problem, when others do not could be many
Oracle bug, resource issues, query results, and a million others
Oracle is a complex beast - thats why it produces dump files!

If you have a reproducible case that fails on demand, contact Oracle. Failing that, if you post details of your platform and database versions, Im sure someone will search the bug lists for you...

HTH
Bob
0