Solved

CyberPower:  Panel Plus

Posted on 2004-08-25
7
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've recently purchased a new computer which came with software called CyberPower:  Panel Plus.  A tech took care of installing a battery next to my computer that he said would cover any power failure.  I found software in a 3.5 disk and installed it:  called CyberPower.  Now I have an icon on my taskbar (lower-right, next to time), which, when I click it, I get "UPS Communications Established."  Was my installation of this software necessary since a tech already told me the battery was installed, and exactly what does this software do for me?  When I click the icon, I get "PowerPanel Plus."  It's a panel--I think--that covers the setup and control of my CyberFower battery.  Bottomline, where can I optain info on the control and operation of this software and the battery?
0
Comment
Question by:Mordido
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11897323
That software is for configuring alerts and the shutdown procedure if power cuts out.  It also monitors your UPS battery.  Here's the site with manuals: http://www.cyberpowersystems.com/downloads.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 11897329
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 11906641
Thing is a tech installed the battery.  Do I need this software which I installed out of curiosity?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11907253
Not really - it will probably make a loud noise if power fails, prompting you to immediately take action.  One benefit is that it might display the state of your batteries, but your unit may have external indicators for that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 11907452
According to the link it actually closes all open documents and in other ways preserves data in case of a power failure when battery capacity is almsot used and close down the PC properly before the power seizes totally
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 50 total points
ID: 11907469
sorry for typo's

almsot=almost , seizes = ceases
0