Solved

Notes Client 4.67a Very Slow on XP Pro

Posted on 2004-08-25
16
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

I am running Notes Client 4.67a on Win XP Pro over SPX.
It is painfully slow, especially in db's that contain alot of script & docs.
I have tried running it in compat. mode for NT 4 and No compat. mode - all other modes cause Notes to crash e.g Win 95 etc.
I have tried deleting cach.dsk, but this didn't work.
Anyone got a suggestion...

Thanks

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:scheduleBoy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11891748
network trouble? does the client perform well on local db's?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11891966
Use trace (User preferences..ports) to connect to the server and notice the response time...

Since you say that you are connecting over spx.. what is the throughput mostly on your network ? I would always precefer tcpip over ethernet !

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ktrimmer
ID: 11892574
Is it a Java problem. I'm not familar with notes but we use the notes web client and on xp boxes it wouldn't work until we installed a java client. Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11892826
We used 4.6.7 for ages, albeit with MSIE externally, but never had any problem that was even remotely Java-related. But who knows...
0
 

Author Comment

by:scheduleBoy
ID: 11893043
Hi all,

Cheers for the replies.
SPX is what we run over and the boss aint for changing.
I traced the connection - it's very rapid.
I'm starting to think that it's the size of the DB, it's 620Mb and has many views....
Then again the clients running on Win95 don't have this problem!!
Any other ideas??

Thanks

Jim
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11893494
First you have incompatible os and lotus versions... when you upgrade your os, upgrade notes version too.. R5 atleast !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11893828
Hi again,

> network trouble? does the client perform well on local db's?

The second part of my question, did you try Notes on a bd that's on your own system and not on the server? What's the whole setup? Are the Win96 users on exactly the same database as you (server/database)? Btw, 620 Mb is large but no problem for Notes.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:scheduleBoy
ID: 11901514
Hi sjef,

The system is set up thus:

Notes program files are kept on the C: drive.
Notes Data on a mapped network drive.

The db in question is added to the users workspace via File->Database->Open and the server version is picked up.

I've added some print statements to the scripts running in this db - it seems to be taking them 5 - 10 times as long to run as thet would on Window 95. This is where the performance is degrading - it doesnt seem to be a size or index issue....

Thanks

Jim








0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 150 total points
ID: 11901912
There are too many points of failure in the setup to be able t pinpoint the problem rightaway. Let's do this step by step.
1. Try making a replica on the local drive. How does that perform?
2. How does Word perform when it uses documents on the mapped network drive?
3. How is the mapping done? Notes doesn't like a data directory to be the root of a disk, always use x:\data or so
4. It is not a Compaq or other laptop in battery saving mode, with lowered processor speed, is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scheduleBoy
ID: 11903231
Hi sjef,

The points are yours!
I created a replica and this works very fast.
Before I close this thread and give you the points, could you maybe help with a related issue.
I have noticed that the replica is under 1/2 the size (250MB) of the original db (600MB+). Is there anything I can do to speed up or slim down the server version?

Thanks

Jim
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11903523
Sizes of databases depend heavily on the number of views (view indexes) used and the presence of a full-text index. So if you open all views, you'll see that the local database will grow to the same size as the remote one. In a few weeks time (45 days), when you don't use the server's database, the server will remove all indexes that haven't been used, and compress the database. You can manually compress the database, see the DB properties, the tab with the i, and Compact.

I'd love to have the points, but did you solve the actual problem now? The only thing you proved thus far is that it's not Notes, but the PC, or the network, or the share-software, or something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scheduleBoy
ID: 11910725
Hi sjef,

I think we have proved that it is the database on the server that is the problem.
The replica contains the same scripts as the server version and is on the same server HDD. However, the print statements I added to the scripts show that LotusScript execution on the server version is painfully slow, on the replica its quick. Also other databases on the server run their scripts quite quick too.
I've tried a fixup on the db, but that didn't have any effect, are there any more options?

Thanks

Jim

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11911710
If you have a complete replica of the db (you are manager and have all the roles required, i.e. you can read all documents in  the db) you could just try the following:
- stop the Domino server
- move the current db out of the notes data directory (tree)
- move your replica on the old spot of the original db
- restart the server

This would only solve the problem if ALL OTHER USERS experience the same speed problem with that database. I thought we determined that it's the XP PC, but you're blaming the server now. My little grey cells do have a problem with that...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11935764
Hi scheduleBoy,
> Notes Data on a mapped network drive.
>
> The db in question is added to the users workspace via File->Database->Open and the server version is picked up.

If I understand you, there is no Domino server (LOtus Notes server) involved, just a file server.  This is NOT a supported or even a supportable configuration, and could eaily lead to database corruption.  However, that corruption would most likely hose the entire DB, not just give slow performance on XP.  And of course, 4.6 is positively ancient and unsupported overall.

If you meant that the LOCAL data directory is on a network drive, but the main database is actaully on a DOmino server, then that's OK, though performance is likely to suffer.  You shoudl at least get deskto[.dsk and cache.dsk local.

XP no loonger supports SPX natively, either, and I'm told the SPX driver for XP Pro has its share of problems.  Woudl the boxx be willing to merely add TCP/IP to the server, without switching over all the clients?  Then at least the XP workstation could use TCP/IP to connect to the Domino server instead of SPX.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13032865
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: sjef_bosman {http:#11901912}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0